General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 27th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Who is the founder of the city of Agra?
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar 
(c) Sikandar Lodi 
(d) Mubarak Shah Sayyad

Q2. The Hathigumpha inscription near Bhubaneshwar, Orissa relates to the king?
(a) Susharma
(b) Hala
(c) Kharavela
(d) Pulamayi

Q3.The only session of the Indian National Congress which was presided over by Mahatma Gandhi was
(a) Amravati 
(b) Belgaum
(c) Karachi 
(d) Nagpur

Q4. Kakori conspiracy case took place in the year
(a) 1920
(b) 1924
(c) 1925
(d) 1935

Q5. Under which article, President of India can proclaim financial emergency?
(a) Article 32
(b) Article 349
(c) Article 360
(d) Article 355

Q6. "Forests" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c)Global
(d) Concurrent

Q7.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that all persons shall be equally protected by the laws of the country?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List-I List-II
(molecules)        (Elements present)
A. Vitamin B-12 1. Magnesium
B. Haemoglobin 2. Cobalt
C. Chlorophyll 3. Copper
D. Chalco Pyrite 4. Iron
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 3 4 2 1

Q9. During respiration energy is produced in the form of: 
(a)  ADP
(b) ATP
(c) NADP
(d) CO2

Q10. The first heart transplant was performed by-
(a) Dr. William Harvey
(b) Str. F.G. Hopkins
(c)  Dr. Loues Pasteur
(d) Dr. Christian Bernard

Q11. The isoneutronic group, in the following, is:
(a) 6C12, 7N14, 8O16
(b) 6C12, 7N14, 8O18
(c) 6C14, 7N14, 8O16
(d) 6C14, 7N15, 8O16

Q12. An example of physical change-
(a) Blackening of silverware.
(b) Burning of Candle.
(c) Making of curd from milk.
(d) Dissolving of sugar in water

Q13. Which one of the following SI unit is not correctly matched?
(a) Work-Joule
(b) Force-Newton
(c) Mass-kg
(d) Pressure-Dyne

Q14. Which one of the following is the unit of measure of the thickness of the ozone layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Knot
(b) Dobson
(c) Poise
(d) Maxwell

Q15. The rate of tax increase as the amount of the tax base increases is called?
(a) Proportional tax
(b) Progressive tax
(c) Regressive tax
(d) Degressive tax

SOLUTIONS


S1.Ans.(c)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans(a)

S9.Ans(b) 

S10.Ans(d)

S11.Ans.(d)

S12.Ans.(d)

S13.Ans. (d)

S14.Ans. (b)

S15.Ans.(b)





No comments