General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 26th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Mauryan’s court was 
(a) Kautilya
(b) Seluceus Nicater
(c) Megasthenes
(d) Itsing

Q2. The famous Battle of Takkolam of South India was fought between
(a) Cholas and North Chalukyas
(b) Cholas and Rashtrakutea
(c) Cholas and Hoyasals
(d) Cholas and Pandyas

Q3. The Bahmani Kingdom was founded in the year
(a) 1336
(b) 1338
(c) 1347
(d) 1361

Q4. At the time, when Nadir Shah attacked Delhi, the Mughal Emperor was
(a) Ahmad Shah
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Shah Alam II

Q5. In which country is the active volcano Mount Merapi located ?
(a) Philippines
(b) Japan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Italy

Q6. Which one among the following is the longest continuous mountain range in the world?
(a) The Himalayas
(b) The Andes
(c) The Rocky Mountains
(d) The Alps

Q7. Which one of the following is a warm ocean current ?
(a) East Australian current
(b) West Australian current
(c) Benguela current
(d) Peru current

Q8. Jaduguda is associated with the mining of
(a) iron
(b) mica
(c) uranium
(d) copper

Q9. Who among the following is the Chairman of the National Integration Council ?
(a) The President
(b) The Vice-President
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) The Chief Justice of India

Q10. Japan’s Parliament is known as
(a) Diet 
(b) Dail
(c) Yuan
(d) Shora

Q11. The Parliament can make any law for the whole or any part of India for implementing International treaties
(a) with the consent of all the State
(b) with the consent of the majority of States
(c) with the consent of the States concerned
(d) without the consent of any State

Q12. If by applying a force, the shape of a body is changed, then the corresponding stress is 
(a) Tensile stress 
(b) Bulk stress 
(c) Shearing stress
(d) Compressive Stress

Q13. The quality of musical note depends upon
(a) its frequency 
(b) its amplitude
(c) the wave velocity
(d) its harmonic content

Q14. Which one of the following cell organelles is responsible for cellular respiration ?
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
(b) Golgi body
(c) Lysosome
(d) Mitochondrion

Q15. Consider the following diseases
1. Cholera
2. Tuberculosis
3. Filaria
4. Typhoid
Which of the above diseases are caused by bacteria ?
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments