General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 25th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :
List-I (Mountain pass) List-II (State)
A. Zoji La                                1. Himachal Pradesh 
B. Lipulekh                                2. Sikkim
C. Shipki La                        3. Uttarakhand
D. Nathu La                                4. Jammu and Kashmir 
Codes : A B C
(a) 2 1 3
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 4 1 3
(d) 4 3 1

Q2. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :
List I 
(Himalayan Peak) List II
(State)
A. K2                 1. Uttarakhand 
B. Nanda Devi 2. Jammu & Kashmir 
C. Tara Pahar 3. Sikkim 
D. Kanchenjunga 4. Himachal Pradesh 
Codes : A B C D
(a) 2 4 1
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 1 4
(d) 3 4 1

Q3. Which one of the following islands is of volcanic origin?
(a) Reunion island 
(b) Andaman & Nicobar island 
(c) Lakshadweep island
(d) Maldives 

Q4. Pir Panjal Range in the Himalayas is a part of:
(a) Shiwalik
(b) Trans Himalaya 
(c) Central Himalaya 
(d) Lesser Himalaya 

Q5.     The atoms, in which the number of protons is same but the number of neutrons is            different, are known as-  
(a) Isobars 
(b) Isomers 
(c) Isotones 
(d) Isotopes 

Q6. Radioactivity was discovered by: 
(a) Rutherford 
(b) Becquerel 
(c) Bohr 
(d) Madam Curie

Q7.   Aspirin is obtained from- 
(a) Petroleum 
(b) Earth 
(c) A tree 
(d) Chemical reaction of acids

Q8.     Pedology is the science related to the study of: 
(a) Atmosphere 
(b) Soil 
(c) Pollutants 
(d) Seeds 

Q9.    The yellow colour of papaya is due to 
(a) Papain 
(b) Lycopene 
(c) Caricaxznthin  
(d) Carotene 

Q10.    Major component of cotton is- 
(a) Protein 
(b) Fatty acid 
(c) Cellulose 
(d) Glycerene

Q11.  Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
(a) Knot - Measure of speed of ship 
(b) Nautical mile - Unit of distance used in navigation 
(c) Angstrom - Unit of wavelength of light 
(d) Light year - Unit of measuring time

Q12.The Deoband Movement in U.P was started in the year
 (a)1861
 (b)1862
 (c)1866
 (d)1869

Q13. Who of the following was a founder of the Bharat Naujawan Sabha in 1926?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai  
(b) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal  
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna

Q14. The Bahmani Kingdom was founded by?
(a) Alauddin Bahman Shah
(b) Timur
(c) Zain - ul -Abidin
(d) Malik Kafur

Q15. The Estimates Committee of Parliament has how many members -
(a) 35
(b) 30
(c) 25
(d) 20


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12.Ans.(c)

S13.Ans.(b)

S14.Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)






No comments