General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 22nd November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who was the author of ‘Buddha Charita’ ?
(a) Asvaghosha
(b) Nagasena
(c) Nagarjuna
(d) Vasumitra

Q2. Emperor Harsha’s Southward march was stopped on the Narmada river by 
(a) Pulkesin I
(b) Pulkesin II
(c) Vikramaditya I
(d) Vikramaditya II

Q3. Which of the following Indians was appointed as Deputy Diwan of Bihar by Robert Clive ?
(a) Omi Chand  
(b) Manik Chand
(c) Rai Durlabh
(d) Raja Shitab Rai

Q4. Who is the author of the book ‘Glimpses of World History’ ?
(a) Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) S Gopalan
(d) S Radhakrishan

Q5. The island of Honshu is located in which one of the following countries ? 
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) japan
(d) South Korea

Q6. The place where the Blue Nile and White Nile effect a confluence is 
(a) Port Said
(b) Cairo
(c) Khartoum
(d) Alexandria

Q7. The Palk Strait lies between 
(a) Bay of Bengal and Palk Bay
(b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(c) Rann of Kutchchh and Gulf of Khambhat
(d) Lakshadweep and Maldives

Q8. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with Fundamental Rights ?
(a) Part I
(b) Part II
(c) Part III
(d) Part IV

Q9. In which part of the constitution details of citizenship are mentioned ?
(a) Part I
(b) Part II
(c) Part III
(d) Part IV

Q10. Consider the following Vice-Presidents of India
1. VV Giri
2. GS Pathak
3. BD Jatti
4. M Hidayatullah
Which one of the following is the correct chronology of their tenures ?
(a) 1-2-3-4
(b) 2-1-3-4
(c) 2-1-4-3
(d) 1-2-4-3

Q11. Unemployment which occurs when workers move from one job to another job is known as
(a) Seasonal unemployment
(b) Frictional unemployment
(c) Cyclic unemployment
(d) Technological unemployment

Q12. Which one of the following institutions publish the report of ‘World Economic Outlook’ ?
(a) IMF
(b) World bank
(c) RBI
(d) UNCTAD

Q13. At absolute zero temperature, the kinetic energy of the molecules
(a) becomes constant
(b) becomes maximum
(c) becomes minimum
(d) becomes zero

Q14. Main function of Golgi bodies is 
(a) respiration
(b) cell division
(c) percentage produce digestive enzyme 
(d) secretion

Q15. Amphibians are the animals who 
(a) live in water
(b) only live on land
(c) they live both on land and water
(d) None of the above


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments