General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 2nd November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya was the disciple of
(a) Sheikh Alauddin sabir
(b) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
(c) Baba Farid
(d) Sheikh Ahmed Sirhindi

Q2. Between whom was the treaty of Purandhar in 1176 made? 
(a) English and Nizam of Hyderabad
(b) Marathas and Portuguese
(c) Marathas and English
(d) English and Sultan of Mysore

Q3. Which of the following books was known as the ‘Bible of Bengali Patriotism’ ?
(a) Geetanjali
(b) Anand Math
(c) Devdas
(d) Gora

Q4. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I List II
Festival State
A. Ugadi 1. West Bengal
B. Nababarsha 2. Gujarat
C. Bhadra Purnima 3. Maharshtra
D. Gudi Padwa 4. Andhra Pradesh
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 3 1 2 4

Q5. The mass of water vapour per unit volume of air is known as 
(a) relative humidity
(b) specific humidity
(c) absolute humidity
(d) variable humidity

Q6. Which one of the following weather conditions is indicated a sudden fall in barometer reading ?
(a) Stormy
(b) Calm weather
(c) Cold weather
(d) Hot and sunny weather 

Q7. Hypsometric graph is a 
(a) graph of area-altitude distribution 
(b) graph of area-latitude distribution
(c) graph of salinity-temperature distribution
(d) graph of temperature-pressure distribution below the sea level

Q8. Which of the following types of light are strongly absorbed by plants?
(a) Violet and orange
(b) Blue and red
(c) Indigo and yellow
(d) Yellow and violet

Q9. German silver is an alloy of
(a) gold and silver
(b) copper and silver
(c) copper, zinc and silver
(d) copper, zinc and nickel

Q10. Which of the following is not an insects?
(a) Bed bug
(b) Spider arachinid
(c) House fly
(d) Mosquito

Q11. Bile is stored in 
(a) mouth
(b) liver
(c) gall bladder
(d) stomach

Q12. When an ordinary bill is referred to a joint sitting of both the houses of Indian Parliament, it has to be passed by 
(a) simple majority of the total number of members of both the houses present and voting.
(b) two-third majority of the total number of members of both the Houses.
(c) simple majority of the total number of members of both the Houses
(d) two-third majority of the total number. Of members of both the Houses present and voting. 

Q13. Finance Commission is
(a) an organization to prepare annual budgets for the government 
(b) an organization to find out financial resources for financing Five-Year Plans
(c) a constitutional body appointed by the President every five years to review Centre-State financial relationship
(d) a permanent body to supervise Centre-State financial relationship

Q14. Sikkim was made an integral part of India under the 
(a) 36th Amendment 
(b) 39th Amendment
(c) 40th Amendment
(d) 42th Amendment

Q15. In India, The concept of ‘minimum needs’ and directed anti-poverty programmes were the innovation of 
(a) Fourth Five year plan
(b) Fifth Five Year Plan
(c) Sixth Five Year Plan
(d) Seventh Five Year Plan


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments