General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 17th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Match the following 
List-I List-II
A. Paleolithic 1. Domestication of animals and plants
B. Mesolithic 2. Food gatherers
C. Neolithic 3. Hunters and herders
D. Chalcolithic 4. Farmers
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 3 1
(d) 1 3 2 4

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding the Indus valley Civilisation
1. It was predominantly a secular civilization and the religious element, though present, did not dominate the scene.
2. During this period cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India.
Which of the statements(s) given above is/are correct?  
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. During the time of which Mughal emperor did the English East India Company establish its first factory in India?  
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q4. Bhakta Tukaram was a contemporary of which Mughal Emperor?  
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Aurangzeb

Q5. The river Rihand is a tributary of the river  
(a) Son
(b) Gandak
(c) Kosi
(d) Chambal

Q6. Bhakra-Nangal project is joint venture of which government?
(a) a project of Punjab
(b) a joint venture of Punjab and Haryana
(c) a joint venture of Punjab, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh
(d) a joint venture of Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan

Q7. Who among the following were the members of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?  
1. KM Munshi
        2. Jawahar Lal Nehru
        3. Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar
        4. Sardar Patel
Codes:
(a) 1, 3 and 4 
(b) 1 and 4
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q8. Who was the head of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?  
(a) Sachidanand Sinha
(b) BN Rao
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) BR Ambedkar

Q9 Which one of the following is an element which never exhibits positive oxidation state in any of its compounds?  
(a) Oxygen
(b) Chlorine
(c) Fluorine
(d) Carbon

Q10. Match Column I with Column II.
Column-I Column-II
A. Lightest metal         1. K+
B. Non-stoichlometric 2. Li
Compound
C. Most water soluble         3. Fe3O4
hydroxide  
D. Element with zero         4 . Ne
Electron affinity
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 1 4 3 2
(d) 4 2 1 3

Q11. Human skin is largest  
(a)  cell
(b) tissue
(c) organ 
(d) none of the above

Q12. Human body’s main organ of balance is located in  
(a) inner part of ear
(b) middle part of ear
(c) front part of heart
(d) top part of vertebral column

Q13. LPG  gas is a mixture of  
(a) butane and hydrogen 
(b) butane and oxygen
(c) butane and propane
(d) methane and oxygen

Q14. Dry ice is  
(a) frozen ice
(b) frozen carbon dioxide
(c) frozen water
(d) frozen oxygen

Q15. An ideal fuel should have  
(a) high colorific value
(b) should have moderate rate of combustion
(c) should not produce poisonous products during combustion
(d) all of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c) 

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (d) 

No comments