General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 15th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Genes are made up of 
(a) Nucleic acids
(b) Proteins
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Lipids

Q2. Why hard water does not give lather with soap ? 
(a) Hard water contains calcium and magnesium ions which form precipitate with soap
(b) Hard water contains sulphate and chloride ions which form precipitate 
(c) PH of hard water is high
(d) PH of hard water is less

Q3. The wine is prepared by the process of 
(a) Fermentation 
(b) Catalysation
(c) Conjugation 
(d) Displacement

Q4. Covalent compounds are formed by
(a) Transfer of electrons
(b) Sharing of electrons
(c) Donation of electrons
(d) None of the above

Q5. Ball pen functions on which one of the following principle?
(a) Boyle’s law
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Surface tension 
(d) Viscosity

Q6. Which of the following state still have right to property as fundamental right ?
(a) Nagaeand 
(b) Asom
(c) Madhaya Pradesh
(d) jammu and Kashmir

Q7. Age of a candidate to contest Parliamentary Election should not be lesser than
(a) 18 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 26 years

Q8. Proclamation under Article 352 shall be pass by both Houses of Parliament by a 
(a) Simple majority
(b) Ordinary majority
(c) A majority of total membership of house and 2/3 majority of members present and voting 
(d) A majority of 2/3 of members present and voting 

Q9. Who of the following shall cause every recommendation made by the Finance Commission to be laid before each House of Parliament ?
(a) The President of India
(b) The Speaker of LokSabha
(c) The Prime Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance Minister

Q10. The three-tier system of Panchayati Raj was initially recommended by 
(a) BalwantRai Mehta Committee
(b) Ashok Mehta Committee
(c) LM Sighvi Committee
(d) GVK Rao Committee

Q11. The importance of agriculture in Indian Economy is indicated by its contribution to which of the following ?
(a) National income and employment 
(b) Industrial development international trade
(c) Supply of food grains
(d) All of the above

Q12. Mid-Day Meal Scheme was started in the year 
(a) 1995
(b) 1996
(c) 1997
(d) 1998

Q13. If temperature rises, the coefficient of viscosity of liquid 
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) None of the above

Q14. Pair of ribs found in man
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 11

Q15. Which of the following cell secrete insulin.
(a) α-cell
(b) δ-cell
(c) β-cell
(d) Nerve cell


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments