General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 14th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The Gadhkari Uprisings (1844-45) took place in
(a) Punjab
(b) Bengal 
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. Where was the first All India Kisan Sabha formed ?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Madras
(c) Lucknow
(d) Patna

Q3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List I List II
A. Surat Split         1. 1929
B. Communal Award 2. 1928
C. All Party Convention         3.1932
D. Poorna Swqaraj Resolution 4. 1907 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 2 3

Q4. Match the following 
List I List II
Volcano Country
A. Mount Etna 1. India
B. Kilimanjaro 2. USA
C. Katmai 3. Tanzania
D. Barren Island 4. Italy
Coded
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q5. The busiest and the most important sea route of the world is 
(a) North Pacific Sea Route
(b) North Atlantic Sea Route
(c) South Atlantic Sea Route
(d) Indian Ocean Route

Q6. Which of the following is not a Kharif crop ? 
(a) Cotton
(b) Groundnut
(c) Maize
(d) Mustard 

Q7. The concept of Judicial Review in our Constitution has been taken from the Constitution of 
(a) England 
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) Australia

Q8. In the Indian Constitution, the Right to Equality is granted by five Articles. They are 
(a) Article 13 to Article 17 
(b) Article 14 to Article 18
(c) Article 15 to Article 19
(d) Article 16to Article 20

Q9. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha can be removed by
(a) a resolution of the Lok Sabha passed by a majority of the members of the House
(b) two-third majority of the members of the House
(c) order of the President
(d) simple majority of the Parliament 

Q10. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati Raj ?
(a) Article-36 
(b) Article-39
(c) Article-40
(d) Article-48

Q11. When was the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) launched in India ?
(a) Rabi Season (1999-2000)
(b) Kharif Season (1999-2000)
(c) Rabi Season (2007-2008)
(d) Kharif Season (2010-2011)

Q12. Which one of the following laws/curves is used to represent income distribution of the society of a country ? 
(a) Engel’s Law
(b) Laffer Curve
(c) Say’s Law
(d) Lorenz Curve

Q13. Which of the following pair is wrong ?
(a) Pressure – Barometer
(b) Relative density – Pyrometer
(c) Temperature  – Thermometer
(d) Earthquake  – Seismograph 

Q14. Which of the following is not a gland ? 
(a) Thyroid
(b) Gastrin
(c) Liver
(d) Pancreas

Q15. Fruit of which of the following plant is found underground soil ?
(a) Potato
(b) Carrot
(c) Peanut
(d) Onion


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments