General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 13th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. The capital of Satvahanas was located at 
(a) Amaravati
(b) Paithan
(c) Naldurg
(d) Durg

Q2. In which one of the following are Samudragupta’s achievements mentioned ?
(a) Allahabad Pillar Inscription
(b) Junagarh Rock Inscription 
(c) Mehrauli Iron Pillar Inscription
(d) Hathigumpha Edict

Q3. Tipu Sultan died fighting the English forces under 
(a) Lord Cornwallis 
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Dalhousie 
(d) Lord Hastings

Q4. Which one of the following statements is true about Tropopause ?
(a) It is formed due to the meteoric dust particles.
(b) It is about 5-6 km thick.
(c) It is a zone of mixing.
(d) It’s average height is about 8 km over equator. 

Q5. Which of the following conditions indicate the impact of global warming ?
1. Melting of glaciers. 
2. Rise in sea level. 
3. Changes in weather conditions. 
4. Rise in global temperature.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) All of these

Q6. Match List I (Item in the Indian Constitution) with List II (Country from which it was derived and select the correct answer 
List I              List II
A. India as a Union of               1. Canada
States with greater 
Powers to the Union
B. Fundamental Rights               2. USA
C. Directive Principles of          3. Ireland
State policy
D. Concurrent List in                 4. Australia 
Union-State Relations
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 5 4 3 2
(d) 2 3 4 5

Q7. In which of the following cases, Supreme Court held that 
“Fundamental Rights enable a man to chalk out his own life in the manner he likes best?”
(a) Indira Gandhi vs Raj Narain
(b) Golaknathvs State of Punjab
(c) Bank Nationalization Case
(d) Azarvs Municipal Corporation

Q8. Which Article of the Constitution provides that it shall be the endeavor of every state to provide adequate facility for instruction in the mothertongue at the primary stage of education ?
(a) Article 349
(b) Article 350
(c) Article 350 A
(d) Article 351

Q9. Which Constitutional Article defines ‘ Municipalities’
(a) Article-243 M
(b) Article-243 I
(c) Article -243 L
(d) Article -243 P

Q10. Which of the following is not a Greenhouse gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q11. In which of the following Mahi river falls? 
(a) Gulf of Kutchchh
(b) Rann of Kutchchh
(c) Gulf of Khambat
(d) Indian Ocean

Q12. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below
List I (Editor)                           List II (Newspaper)
A. Bipin Chandra Pal 1. New India
B. Arobindo Ghose 2. Comrade
C. Brahmobandhab Upadhyay    3. Vande Mataram
D. Muhammad Ali                      4. Sandhya
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 3 2 4

Q13. Who, among the following, was called ‘Tagore of Punjab’?
(a) Puran Singh
(b) Mohan Singh
(c) Kartar Singh Duggal
(d) Amrita Pritam

Q14.Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Purna Swaraj Resolution     : 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar          : 1931
      Bhagat Singh
(c) Formation of Congress      : 1938
     Socialist Party 
(d) Simla Conference             : 1945

Q15.Who of the following laid the first rail-road in India?
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dalhousie


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments