General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 12th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Where and when was the Ghadar Party founded ?
(a) America, 1913
(b) England, 1917
(c) Denmark, 1921
(d) Scottland, 1925

Q2. Who of the following had called Mohammad Ali Jinnah as ‘Ambasador of Hindu-Muslim Unity ?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) None of the above

Q3. Which incident led Gandhiji to withdraw Non-Cooperation Movement ?
(a) Kakori incident 
(b)Chauri-Chaura incident
(c) Jallianwala Bagh incident
(d) Muzaffarpur incident

Q4. Which region of the Earth’s surface is called doldrums ? 
(a) Equatorial low pressure belt
(b) Sub-tropical high pressure belt
(c) Between 10° to 23.5° North and South latitudes 
(d) Sub-polar low pressure belt

Q5. Which of the following is a viral disease ?
(a) Small pox
(b) Tuberclosis
(c) Maleria
(d) Cholera

Q6. The river on which the reservoir for Indira Gandhi Canal has been built is 
(a) Sutlej 
(b) Thelum
(c) Luni
(d) Ravi

Q7. Functions to be assigned to Panchayats by 73rd Amendment of the Constitution are mentioned in 
(a) Tenth Schedule
(b) Eleventh Schedule
(c) Twelfth  Schedule
(d) Thirteenth Schedule

Q8. Part V of the Constitution does not deals with 
(a) Union executives
(b) Parliament
(c) High Court
(d) Comptroller and Auditor General 

Q9.  Bt seed is associated with
(a) Rice 
(b) Wheat 
(c) Cotton 
(d) Oilseed

Q10. Which one of the following is not a nuclear power centre ? 
(a) Narora
(b) Kakrapara
(c) Chamera
(d) Kota

Q11. Metal tea pots have wooden handles because
(a) Wood is a bad conductor of heat
(b) It prevents electric shock
(c) It gives beauty to the post
(d) It is hygienic 

Q12. When a chemical bond is formed, there is decrease in 
(a) Kinetic energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Repulsive force
(d) Attractive force

Q13. The safest temperature for keeping food fresh in a refrigerator is 
(a) 4°C 
(b) 8°C
(c) 0°C
(d) 10°C

Q14. An element present in chlorophyll 
(a) Ca
(b) Fe
(c) Mg
(d) S

Q15. The sum of all organic digestible nutrients that are present in the feed is known as 
(a) Total digestible nutrients
(b) Digestible crude protein
(c) Non-digestible nutrients
(d) Net energy 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments