General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 11th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Name one leader of the Home Rule Movement
(a) Annie Besant 
(b) Surendra Nath Bannerjee
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal 


Q2. The main reason for the boycott of Simon Commission in India was 
(a) appointment before time
(b) all the members were Englishmen
(c) Chairman was a member of the British Liberal Party
(d) Gandhiji’s Non-Cooperation Movement 

Q3. Rain shadow effect is associated with 
(a) cyclonic rainfall
(b) orographic rainfall 
(c) convectional rainfall
(d) frontal rainfall 

Q4. Which one of the following types of coal contains a higher percentage of carbon than the rest ? 
(a) Bituminous coal 
(b) Lignite
(c) Peat
(d) Anthracite

Q5. Which one of the following rivers forms an estuary ? 
(a) Narmada
(b) Cauvery
(c) Krishana
(d) Mahanadi

Q6. Article 249 of the Indian Constitution deals with
(a) emergency power of the President
(b) dissolution of the Lok Sabha
(c) administrative power of the Parliament
(d) legislative power of the Parliament with respect to a matter in the State List 

Q7. Where was the first Parliamentary form of Government formed ?
(a) Britain
(b) Belgium
(c) France
(d) Switzerland

Q8. Which one of the following committees recommended to establish the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) in India ? 
(a) Narsimham Committee
(b) Chakrovarti Committee
(c) Abhijit Sen Committee
(d) Shivaraman Committee

Q9. Bokaro Steel Limited was established with the assistance of 
(a) Germany 
(b) Soviet Union
(c) UK
(d) USA

Q10. The Doppler’s effect is applicable for
(a) light wave
(b) space wave
(c) sound wave
(d) All  of these

Q11. An emulsion is a colloid of a 
(a) gas in a liquid 
(b) liquid in a liquid
(c) liquid in a gas
(d) gas in a solid

Q12. Lead pencil contains
(a) graphite
(b) softened lead
(c) galena
(d) anglesite

Q13. Process by which plant prepare their food is
(a) carbohydrolysis
(b) metabolic synthesis
(c) photosynthesis
(d) photorespiration 

Q14. Which of the following vitamins is pronounced by the name of riboflabine? 
(a) Vitamin B1
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin B6
(d) Vitamin B12

Q15. Polio disease is caused by 
(a) bacteria
(b) fungi
(c) virus
(d) worm


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments