General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 10th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Who led the attack on European Culb at Pahartali in Chittagong ? 
(a) Pritilata Waddedar
(b) Surya Sen
(c) AnantSingh
(d) Loknath Bal

Q2. The newspaper brought out by Bal Gangadhar Tilak to promote nationalism was 
(a) Yugantar 
(b) Deshbhakit
(c) Kesari
(d) Kranti

Q3. Who is known as ‘Lok Nayak’ ?
(a) mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) jai Prakash Narayan
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q4. The atmospheric layer closest to the Earth is
(a) Mesosphere
(b) Hydrosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) lonosphere

Q5. Willy Willy is the tropical cyclone occurring in 
(a) China Sea
(b) Caribbean Sea
(c) Coast of North-West Australia
(d) Gulf of Mexico

Q6. Which one among the following rivers does not flow into the Bay of Bengal ? 
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Cauvery
(c) Tapti
(d) Godavari

Q7. The method of Constitutional Amendment is provided in 
(a) Article 348
(b) Article 358
(c) Article 368
(d) Article 378

Q8. Who administers the oath of office to the President in the absence of Chief Justice of India?
(a) Vice-President
(b) Chief Justice of Delhi High Court
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Senior most Judge of the Supreme Court

Q9. The minimum age for contesting Panchayat Elections is
(a) 25 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 18 years
(d) 30 years

Q10. During which decade did the population record a negative growth rate in India ?
(a) 1921-1931
(b) 1911-1921
(c) 1941-1951
(d) 1931-1941

Q11. The change of a solid into vapour directly is called 
(a) vaporization 
(b) freezing
(c) melting
(d) sublimation

Q12. The methane molecule has
(a) double bond
(b) triple bond
(c) single covalent bond
(d) None of the above

Q13. Galvanized iron sheets are protected from rusting due to presence of a layer of 
(a) lead
(b) chromium
(c) zinc
(d) tin

Q14. Refining of silver is done by 
(a) liquation 
(b) poling 
(c) cupellation 
(d) van Arkel method

Q15. Which gas is essential for photosynthesis ? 
(a) O2
(b) CO2
(c) N2
(d) CO


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)


No comments