English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 8th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. The cafe is a good place to take a breather with the family post shopping or to even leave __________ dads to relax with your tot, while you shop uninterrupted. 
(a) Preposterous 
(b) Reluctant
(c) Lanky
(d) Sturdy

Q2. ___________ of fraud have prompted Ayushman Bharat administrators to announce that some key treatments should be availed through public sector institutions.
(a) Amalgamation
(b) Animosity
(c) Apprehensions
(d) Austerity

Q3. A reader wrote to us wondering whether discussions on technological disruptions and their impact on the news ecology are a _____ to deflect attention from the failings of the news media.
(a) Problem
(b) Protest
(c) Promotion
(d) Ploy

Q4. This is what distinguishes it not only from tabloids, __________ numerous websites where the focus is on views.
(a) but also through
(b) but also from
(c) but from
(d) yet from

Q5. The Rules mandates DoT to take __________ action under the license norms and also seize the equipment, if a telecom operator fails to adhere to them,
(a) Discreet
(b) Refined
(c) Punitive
(d) Venial

Q6. It was business as usual in Chennai as well, as there was no _________ in the usual peak hour traffic along the city's arterial roads.
(a) let in
(b) let-up
(c) let on
(d) let-

Q7. The loss as a result of meter manipulation has been ________ at Rs 250 crore in the past five years.
(a) scrambled
(b) lumped
(c) pegged
(d) missorted

Q8. A swelling Ganga river has __________ the temples on Varanasi ghats and forced cremations at the Manikarnika to be shifted to upper platforms
(a) blown
(b) tainted
(c) inundated
(d) pushed

Q9. The actor started his career in Bollywood in the 1940s and earned the _________ of 'Tragedy King' for the large number of tear-jerkers he featured in.
(a) notoriety 
(b) sobriquet
(c) sobriety
(d) mistrial

Q10. The area near the site had been dug up for the project and construction material is _________ all over the place.
(a) garnered
(b) stewed
(c) strewn
(d) steered

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Preposterous: utterly absurd or ridiculous.
Reluctant: not willing to do something and therefore slow to do it.
Lanky: ungracefully thin and tall.
Hence Option B fits in the context.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Apprehension: anxiety or fear that something bad or unpleasant will happen.
Austerity: sternness or severity of manner or attitude.
Hence Option C fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ploy: a cunning plan or action designed to turn a situation to one's own advantage.
Hence option D fits in the context.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘But also from’ is the correct choice as ‘not only’……’but also’ is the correct conjunction pair. Also the ‘preposition’ used in precedent part will be used in subsequent part as well.
Hence option B fits in the context.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punitive: inflicting or intended as punishment.
Venial: (of a fault or offence) slight and pardonable.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let in: Let someone or something come in.
Let-up: a pause or reduction in something, usually something bad.
Let on: reveal.
Let-off:  a chance to escape or avoid something, especially defeat.
Hence option B fits in the context.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scramble: to move or climb quickly.
Lump: to move noisily and clumsily.
Peg: fix (a price, rate, or amount) at a particular level.
Missort: to sort (something) badly or incorrectly.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Blow: to move and make currents of air.
Inundate: to flood (an area) with water.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Sobriquet: a person's nickname.
Mistrial: a trial rendered invalid through an error in the proceedings.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stew: to cook slowly in liquid.
Strew: be scattered or spread untidily over (a surface or area).
Steer: guide or control the movement of.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

No comments