English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 7th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. Our leaders should not (let the criminals activities to grow) in our country.
(a) let the criminal activities to be growing
(b) let the criminal activities to be grown
(c) let the criminal activities grow
(d) No Improvement

Q2. (Both the rich along with) the poor are responsible for a great many vices with which our society as well as country is inflicted.
(a) Both the rich as well as
(b) Both the rich and
(c) Both the rich together with
(d) No Improvement

Q3. (The lonely travelled puzzled) when he discovered the foot prints on the sand.
(a) The lonely traveller was puzzling
(b) The lonely traveller was puzzled
(c) The lonely traveller had been puzzled
(d) No Improvement

Q4.  (No other leader of India is hold) in so high esteem as Mahatma Gandhi, who is called the Father of the Nation. 
(a) No other leader of India is held
(b) No other leader of India was held
(c) No other leader of India is being hold
(d) No Improvement

Q5. She was extremely (annoyed by her) lover’s unreasonable behavior. 
(a) annoyed with
(b) annoyed at
(c) annoyed of her
(d) No Improvement

Q6. It was suggested by the doctor that the patient (should be taken care).
(a) should be taken care by
(b) should be taken care to
(c) should be taken care of
(d) No Improvement

Q7. He did not succeed in the examination, (yet he had) worked hard. 
(a) yet he had not
(b) although he had
(c) as soon as he had
(d) No Improvement

Q8. The revolving door remained (stationery) because Jill was pushing on it the wrong way.
(a) stationary
(b) dwelling 
(c) thumping
(d) No Improvement

Q9. This is perhaps the same dog (which bit her) while she was returning from market.
(a) who bit her
(b) that bite her
(c) that bit her
(d) No Improvement

Q10. The poet (describes about the beauty) of a landscape in a very attractive way. 
(a) describes of the beauty
(b) describes the beauty
(c) is describing about the beauty
(d) No Improvement 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subject + let/make/watch/hear etc. + V1 (1st form) + object. That is to say ‘no infinitive’ i.e. To + V1) is used after let, make, watch, hear, behold etc.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Both…..and’ is the correct pair as a conjunctional pair to connect the phrases/clauses. Hence option B is correct.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence should follow ‘Passive Voice’ form. Hence option B is correct.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sentence is in Passive Voice form where to be (is, am are, was, were, being, been) is followed by V3 (3rd form). Therefore, replace ‘hold’ with ‘held’. Also we have to improve the sentence without changing its tense. Hence option A fits in the context.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Annoyed with somebody’ and ‘Annoyed at something’ is used. Here subject is annoyed at the unreasonable behavior which will be assumed as a thing. Hence option B is the correct choice. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Should be taken care’ will be followed by the correct ‘preposition’ as the sentence denotes the Passive form. Also only preposition ‘of’ is correct to use here. Hence option C is the apt choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘yet’ with ‘although’. Yet is used in the sense of outcomes while although is used for conditions. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stationary: Stationary means unmoving.
Stationery: Stationery refers to letter writing materials and especially to high quality paper.
Thump: hit or strike heavily, especially with the fist or a blunt implement.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘The same’ is followed by ‘that’. Also past form of ‘bite’ is ‘bit’. Hence ‘that bit her’ is the correct usage.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Describe/Discuss/Explain doesn’t take ‘about’ with it. Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments