English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 6th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q1. CONTINGENT
(a) Predictable
(b) Accidental
(c) Fortuitous
(d) Haphazard

Q2. ROGUE
(a) Reprobate
(b) Wastrel
(c) Louse
(d) Saint

Q3. CONCEDE
(a) Deny
(b) Grant
(c) Tattle
(d) Confess

Q4. IMPORTUNATE
(a) Insistent
(b) Exigent
(c) Undemanding
(d) Suppliant

Q5. PRECIPITOUS
(a) Cursory
(b) Unrushed
(c) Snap
(d) Madcap

Q6. PLATITUDE
(a) Banality
(b) Truism
(c) Homily
(d) Profundity

Q7. LEVITY
(a) Solemnity
(b) Frivolity
(c) Mirth
(d) Hilarity

Q8. MALAISE
(a) Trouble
(b) Well-being
(c) Depression
(d) Enervation

Q9. ELUDE
(a) Dodge
(b) Support
(c) Thwart
(d) Flee

Q10. SCOURGE
(a) Blessing
(b) Secret
(c) Cane
(d) Monk

                                                               SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contingent (adjective): uncertain because of uncontrollable circumstances.
Predictable (adjective): able to be predicted/occurring in the way expected.
Fortuitous (adjective): happening by chance rather than intention.
Haphazard (adjective): lacking any obvious principle of organization.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rogue (noun): a dishonest or unprincipled man.
Reprobate (noun): An unprincipled person.
Wastrel (noun): A wasteful or good-for-nothing person.
Louse (noun): A contemptible or unpleasant person.
Saint (noun): One eminent for piety or virtue.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Concede (verb): to accept the truth or existence of (something) usually reluctantly.
Deny (verb): to refuse to admit or acknowledge.
Tattle (verb): to utter or disclose in gossip or chatter.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Importunate (adjective): making repeated or annoying requests or demands.
Insistent (adjective): continuing in a prolonged and demanding way.
Exigent (adjective): pressing; demanding
Undemanding (adjective): especially of a task) not demanding.
Suppliant (adjective): making or expressing a plea, especially to someone in power or authority.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Precipitous (adjective): acting or done with excessive or careless speed.
Cursory (adjective): rapidly and often superficially performed or produced.
Unrushed (adjective): not rushed.
Snap (adjective): done or taken on the spur of the moment, unexpectedly, or without notice.
Madcap (adjective): marked by recklessness.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Platitude (noun): an idea or expression that has been used by many people.
Banality (noun): something that lacks originality or novelty.
Truism (noun): an undoubted or self-evident truth.
Profundity (noun): characterized with intellectual depth or something abstruse.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Levity (noun): a lack of seriousness often at an improper time.
Solemnity (noun): the state or quality of being serious and dignified.
Frivolity (noun): a lack of seriousness.
Mirth (noun): gladness or gaiety as shown by or accompanied with laughter.
Hilarity (noun): boisterous merriment or laughter.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaise (noun): a general feeling of discomfort.
Well-being (noun): the state of being comfortable or happy.
Enervation (noun): a feeling of being drained of energy or vitality; fatigue.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Elude (verb): evade or escape from (a danger, enemy or pursuer), typically in a skillful or cunning way.
Dodge (verb): avoid (someone or something) by a sudden quick movement.
Thwart (verb): prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scourge (noun): a person or thing that causes great trouble or suffering.
Blessing (noun): a thing conducive to happiness or welfare.
Cane (noun): the hollow jointed stem of a tall grass.
Monk (noun): a member of a religious community of men typically living under vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

No comments