English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 5th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1.
 P- fell into the black hole in the first place.
Q- what is now known as Hawking radiation. However, he contended that the radiation would be
R- in 1974, Stephen Hawking found that matter and energy can escape a black hole through
S- so scrambled that scientists could never work backwards to understand what
The proper sequence should be:
(a) RPSQ 
(b) RQSP
(c) QPRS
(d) QRSP

Q2
P- anthropology and many other current fields are the intellectual results of the comparative methods
Q- of their subject matters, were beginning to suspect that similarities between animals, languages
R- developed in the earlier 19th century. Theorists in such diverse fields as anatomy, linguistics, and Ethnology, making feature-by-feature comparisons
S- and folkways were the result of processes or laws unknown to them then
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) RPSQ
(c) RSQP
(d) PRQS

Q3. 
P- the rivers whose courses take them through the western part of the country and towards
Q- the river system of India. The largest basin system of the rivers pour their waters into the Bay of Bengal; however, some of
R- the east of the state of Himachal Pradesh empty into the Arabian Sea
S- seven major rivers along with their numerous tributaries make up
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQPR
(b) SRQP
(c) PQSR
(d) PSQR

Q4. 
P- noted for its hill stations, particularly Shimla, the summer capital of the British Raj, and Dharmsala
Q- the next Himalayan Indian state, Himachal Pradesh, lacks very high mountains, but is
R- the centre of the Tibetan community in exile in India. This area marks the start of the Punjab Himalaya and the Sutlej river
S- the most easterly of the five tributaries of the Indus, cuts through the range here
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QSPR
(b) SRQP
(c) QPRS
(d) SQPR

Q5. 
P- type 2 diabetes, as well as weight gain and obesity.
Q- short journeys and sitting down to read, talk or listen to music. This type of behavior is thought to increase your risk of
R- common examples of sedentary behavior include watching TV, using a computer, using the car for
S- developing many chronic diseases, such as heart disease, stroke and
The proper sequence should be:
(a) RSQP
(b) RQSP
(c) SRQP
(d) SPQR

Q6.
P- aware of some effective defence techniques such as kicks to groin, blocking punches, etc.
Q- get proper self-defense training for their safety. They must be
R- each and every woman must be aware of and
S- self defence techniques are the first and foremost thing to which 
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQRP
(b) SRQP
(c) RSQP
(d) RQSP

Q7.
P- in search of the lucrative spice trade. Just over a century later, the Dutch and English established trading outposts on the subcontinent, with
Q- European traders first reached Indian shores with the arrival of the Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama in 1498 at the port of Calicut,
R- but remained in conflict with the French, who had by then sought to establish themselves in the subcontinent
S- with the first English trading post set up at Surat in 1613. Over the course of the seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries, the British defeated the Portuguese and Dutch militarily
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QPSR
(b) QRPS
(c) SPQR
(d) SRPQ

Q8.
P- the religious beliefs and prejudices of the sepoys. The predominance of members from the upper castes in the army, perceived loss of caste and led to deep discontent among the sepoys
Q- the British government took control of the company. The conditions of service in the company's army and cantonments increasingly came into conflict with
R- the British East India Company's rule. It was suppressed and
S- the Indian rebellion of 1857 was a large-scale rebellion in the northern and central India against
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQPR
(b) QSRP
(c) SRQP
(d) QPRS

Q9.  
P- in Parliament that the British policy for India was increasing association of Indians
Q- in August 1917, Edwin Montagu, the secretary of state for India, made the historic announcement
R- the progressive realization of responsible government in India as an integral part of the British Empire
S- in every branch of the administration and the gradual development of self-governing institutions with a view to
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QPSR
(b) QSPR
(c) RQSP
(d) RPQS

Q10. 
P- of great economic and military power whose political influence
Q- of East Asia and South-East Asia. Under Ashoka, India was a prosperous and stable empire
R- the Mauryan Empire under Ashoka was responsible for the proliferation of Buddhist ideals across the whole
S- and trade extended across Asia and into Europe
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PSRQ
(b) RPSQ
(c) RQPS
(d) PQRS

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘RQSP’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘PRQS’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SQPR’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPRS’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘RQSP’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SRQP’.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPSR’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SRQP’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPSR’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘RQPS’.

No comments