English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 3rd November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. He asked her that (A)/ whether she knew (B)/ what happened last week (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Until you do not go to the station (A)/ to receive him (B)/ I can hardly feel at ease. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. I did not know where they were going (A)/ nor could I understand (B)/ why had they left so soon. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Please convey (A)/ my best wishes (B)/ back to your parents. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The call of the seas (A)/ have always (B)/ found an echo in me. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Hardly I had left home for Bombay. (A)/ when my son who is settled in Calcutta arrived (B)/ without any prior information. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Now it can be easily said (A)/ that the population of this city is greater (B)/ than any other in India. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. It is difficult to explain (A)/ why did Rajgopalachari resigned (B)/ from the Congress in 1940. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. The boss reminded them of the old saying (A)/ that honesty was the best policy(B)/ and told them that they had better be honest in their work. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The teenager reassured his father at the station, (A)/ “Don’t worry, dad’ (B)/ I will pull on very nicely at the hostel.” (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the sentence, ‘that’ is unnecessarily used i.e. superfluous usage of ‘that’ needs to be removed.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Until/Unless is not followed by negative words for they contain negative sense in themselves.
Hence, ‘Until you go to the station to receive him I can hardly feel at ease’ is the correct use.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘why had they’ with ‘why they had’ as the sentence is not interrogative.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘back’ before ‘to’ 
‘Please convey my best wishes to your parents’ is the correct usage.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The call of the seas has always found an echo in me’. ‘Has’ will be used to complement with the singular subject ‘call’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hardly, Scarcely, No sooner take inverse form i.e. Hardly/ Scarcely/No sooner +Helping Verb + Subject + Main Verb+………
Hence correct sentence will be ‘Hardly had I left home for Bombay when my son who is settled in Calcutta arrived without any prior information’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Now it can be easily said that the population of this city is greater than that of any other city in India’ is the correct way to write the given sentence as the comparison is between the population of the cities in India.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘did’ before ‘Rajgopalachari’ as the sentence is a general statement not interrogative.
Hence, ‘It is difficult to explain why Rajgopalachari resigned from the Congress in 1940’, is the correct usage.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Proverbs or sayings are used in Present Indefinite Tense and don’t change their tense Hence replace ‘was’ with ‘is’.
‘The boss reminded them of the old saying that honesty is the best policy and told them that they had better be honest in their work’ is the correct usage.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘pull on’ with ‘pull through’. 
Pull through: get through an illness or other dangerous or difficult situation.
Hence, the correct usage will be ‘The teenager reassured his father at the station ‘Don’t worry dad, I will pull through very nicely at the hostel.’

No comments