English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 30th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.



Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. SPURIOUS
(a) Sumptuous
(b) Relevant
(c) Sporadic
(d) Genuine

Q2. PENURY
(a) Wealth
(b) Antipathy
(c) Presentable
(d) Soothing

Q3. DILAPIDATED
(a) Costly
(b) Decrepit
(c) Derelict
(d) Renovated

Q4. VERDANT
(a) Barren
(b) Green
(c) Beautiful
(d) Leafy

Q5. MARVELLOUS
(a) Awful
(b) Mechanical
(c) Meaningless
(d) Unsentimental

Q6. VEXATION
(a) Comfort
(b) Slyness
(c) Fright
(d) Nervousness

Q7. REPUDIATE
(a) Premeditate
(b) Unite
(c) Explain
(d) Accept

Q8. OFFICIOUS
(a) Repose
(b) Unofficial
(c) Indifferent
(d) Attached

Q9. CHURLISH
(a) Coarse
(b) Modest
(c) Niggardly
(d) Courteous

Q10. NOISOME
(a) Dirty
(b) Sleepy
(c) Clean
(d) Fragrant


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spurious: not being what it purports to be; false or fake.
Genuine: truly what something is said to be; authentic.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Penury: the state of being very poor; extreme poverty.
Wealth: an abundance of valuable possessions or money.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dilapidated: (of a building or object) in a state of disrepair or ruin as a result of age or neglect. 
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Verdant: green with grass or other rich vegetation.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Marvellous: extremely good or pleasing; splendid.
Awful: very bad or unpleasant.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vexation: the state of being annoyed, frustrated, or worried.
Comfort: the easing or alleviation of a person's feelings of grief or distress.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Repudiate: refuse to accept; reject.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Officious: too eager to tell people what to do and having too high an opinion of your own importance.
Indifferent: showing no concern in attitude or action.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Churlish:  rude in a mean-spirited and surly way.
Courteous: polite, respectful, or considerate in manner.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noisome: having an extremely offensive smell.
Fragrant: having a pleasant or sweet smell.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

No comments