English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 2nd November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-5): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

Q1. STAUNCH
(a) Loyal
(b) Malignant
(c) Greedy
(d) Wise

Q2. TEMERITY
(a) Simplicity
(b) Audacity
(c) Paucity
(d) Verity

Q3. FORTITUDE
(a) Prudence
(b) Allow
(c) Courage
(d) Indifferent

Q4. INADVERTENT
(a) Lush
(b) Unintentional
(c) Insane
(d) Rough

Q5. TRUMPERY
(a) Falsehood
(b) Reality
(c) Adapt
(d) Disperse

Directions (6-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q6. PROFUSE
(a) Prolific
(b) Sparse
(c) Copious
(d) Fulsome

Q7. SIMMER
(a) Seethe
(b) Tranquil
(c) Rage
(d) Belief

Q8. TRITE
(a) Hackneyed
(b) Impressive
(c) Vapid
(d) Cliched

Q9. FEND OFF
(a) Encounter
(b) Avoid
(c) Voluble
(d) Quiet

Q10. CONVULSION
(a) Turbulence
(b) Peace 
(c) Visible 
(d) Detectable

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Staunch: very loyal and committed in attitude.
Hence correct synonym is ‘Loyal’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Temerity: Excessive confidence or boldness; audacity.
Hence correct synonym is ‘Audacity’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fortitude: Courage in pain or adversity.
Hence correct synonym is ‘Courage’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inadvertent: not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.
Hence correct synonym is ‘Unintentional’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Trumpery: Showy but worthless.
Hence correct synonym is ‘Falsehood’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Profuse: (Especially of something offered or discharged) Very plentiful; abundant.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Sparse’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Simmer: Show or feel barely suppressed anger or other strong emotion.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Tranquil’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trite: Lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Impressive’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fend off: to hold someone or something off; to stop someone from hurting you.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Encounter’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Convulsion: A violent social or political upheaval.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Peace’.

No comments