English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 29th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. He went to England to work as a doctor (A)/ but returned (B)/ as he could not endure the weather there (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. These are (A)/ his (B)/ conclusion remarks. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The shopkeeper offered either to exchange (A)/ the goods (B)/ or refund the money. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. He did not know (A)/ as much as (B)/ he claimed he knew. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Employees are expected to (A)/ adhere the rules (B)/ laid down by the management. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (6-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Q6. _____ of the five persons will appear in the court.
(a) Any
(b) Neither
(c) Either
(d) Both

Q7. She was so ____________ she could hardly stand.
(a) perjure
(b) puddle
(c) emaciated
(d) rogue

Q8. We must __________ help to the people hit by the cyclone.
(a) contribute 
(b) summon
(c) impart
(d) render

Q9. After receiving a windfall, the foolish man showed his ____________ by spending every dime on frivolous purchases.
(a) liturgy
(b) fatuity
(c) sagacity
(d) custom

Q10. The new comer was quickly promoted when his employers saw how ______________ he was.
(a) indigent
(b) indifferent
(c) assiduous
(d) lethargic


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace verb ‘conclusion’ with ‘adjective ‘concluding’. ‘Remark’ being a noun will be qualified by an ‘adjective’ not by other ‘noun’. Hence option C has the error.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Either….or’ being a conjunction pair shouldn’t be misplaced in a sentence. Hence replace ‘offered either to exchange’ with ‘offered to either exchange’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Avoid redundant use of the subject i.e. pronoun ‘he’ here. Hence replace ‘he claimed he knew’ with ‘he claimed to know’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Absence of correct preposition is giving a wrong meaning of the sentence. Employees are expected to adhere to the rules laid down by the management not employees are expected to adhere the rules laid down by the management. Hence add ‘to’ before ‘the rules’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Other three are used in the context of ‘two people’ but here ‘five persons’ are mentioned.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Emaciated: Abnormally thin or weak, especially because of illness or lack of food.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. render: to give help to somebody.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness and stupidity.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assiduous: one who works hard or does things very thoroughly.

No comments