English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 28th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): In this section you have one short passage. Each passage is followed by questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on the passage. You are required to select your answer from the given options. 

It is possible to give wedding presents, birthday and Christmas presents, without any thought of affection at all, they can be ordered by postcard; but the unbirthday present demands the nicest care. It is therefore the best of all, and it is the only kind to which the golden rule of present-giving imperatively applies – the golden rule which insists that you must never give to another person anything that you would not rather keep: nothing that does not cost you a pang to part from. It would be better if this rule governed the choice also of those other three varieties of gifts, but they can be less exacting.

Q1. The author says that wedding, birthday and Christmas Presents 
(a) are always indicators of the giver’s affection.
(b) may not always be given with any thought of affection.
(c) are given only to flatter the recipient
(d) are given only to fulfil an obligation

Q2. ‘They can be ordered by postcard’ means that
(a) the present may only be a postcard
(b) the present would be an expensive one
(c) the choice does not involve much care
(d) the present would not be worth giving

Q3. The ‘unbirthday’ present is the best of all because
(a) it cannot be ordered by postcard
(b) it means giving expensive presents
(c) its choice needs the utmost care
(d) other occasions are better than birthdays for giving presents

Q4. A ‘golden rule’ is a rule which
(a) brings profit
(b) is very important
(c) is very difficult
(d) is very easy

Q5. The writer is of the view that one should give a present that
(a) one would like to possess oneself
(b) one would like to get rid of
(c) cannot be ordered by mail
(d) is highly expensive and attractive 

Directions (6-10): In this section you have one short passage. Each passage is followed by questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on the passage. You are required to select your answer from the given options. 

Crude mineral oil comes out of the earth as a thick brown or black liquid with a b smell. It is a complex mixture of many different substances, each with its own individual qualities. Most of them are combinations of hydrogen and carbon in varying proportions. Such hydrocarbons are also found in other forms such as bitumen, asphalt and natural gas. Mineral oil originates from the carcasses of tiny animals and from plants that live in the sea. Over millions of years, these dead creatures form large deposits under sea-bed and ocean currents cover them with a blanket of sand and silt. As this material hardens, it becomes sedimentary rock and effectively shuts out the oxygen, thus preventing the complete decomposition of the marine deposits underneath. The layers of sedimentary rocks become thicker, and heavier. Their pressure produces heat, which transforms the tiny carcasses into crude oil in a process that is still going on today.

Q6. How does crude oil come out of the earth?
(a) Thick brown or black liquid with mild smell
(b) Thick red brown liquid with b smell
(c) Mixture of different colours
(d) Thick brown or black liquid with a b smell

Q7. What is crude mineral oil?
(a) Complex mixture of many different substances
(b) Simple mixture of natural gas
(c) Plain white oil
(d) It is bitumen

Q8.From where does mineral oil originate?
(a) Complex mixture of substances
(b) Carcasses of tiny animals and plants that live in the sea
(c) From lakes
(d) Only from plants

Q9. The time taken for the marine deposits to harden into rocks is
(a) a few centuries
(b) millions of years
(c) a few decades
(d) thousands of years

Q10. Sedimentary rocks leads to the formation of oil deposits because
(a) their pressure produces heat and turns deposits of animal carcasses and plants into oil.
(b) it turns heavy and shuts out the oxygen
(c) it becomes hard and forms into rocks to squeeze oil
(d) it becomes light and soft and applies pressure to produce oil

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the apt choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

No comments