English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 26th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled as P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. When you
(P) which one is closest in meaning.

(Q) read the four sentences in your text book and decide.

(R) to the statement you have heard.

(S) near a statement.

(a) SRPQ

(b) SQPR

(c) SPQR

(d) QPSR

Q2. Those who
(P) expect others.

(Q) cannot treat.

(R) should not.

(S) others well.

(a) QSRP

(b) QPRS

(c) RPQS

(d) SRPQ

Q3. When I reached my office
(P) to get home early as I had promised.

(Q) I phoned my mother.

(R) that I wouldn’t be able.

(S) to tell her.

(a) PQRS

(b) RPQS

(c) QSRP

(d) SQPR

Q4. According to reports
(P) were still trapped inside.

(Q) bogies of the express.

(R) the wrecked.

(S) some of the passengers.

(a) PRQS

(b) SPRQ

(c) PSQR

(d) RSQP

Q5. When he
(P) did not know.

(Q) he was nervous and.

(R) heard the hue and cry at midnight.

(S) what to do.

(a) PQRS

(b) QSPR

(c) RQPS

(d) SQPR

Q6. A number of measures 
(P) the financial conditions of the Municipal Corporations.

(Q) for mobilization of resources.

(R) in order to improve.

(S) are being taken by the state Governments.

(a) PSQR

(b) QRSP

(c) RSQP

(d) SQRP

Q7. A four-year study
(P) that babies feel more comfortable.

(Q) conducted by the Infant Testing Centre.

(R) around other babies than with strange adults.

(S) clearly suggests.

(a) PRSQ

(b) QPRS

(c) QSPR

(d) SPRQ

Q8. The man
(P) is generally the one.

(Q) who can work very hard.

(R) when he must work.

(S) who can play most heartily when he has the chance of playing.

(a) QRPS

(b) PSQR

(c) QRSP

(d) SPQR

Q9. The decomposers
(P) and hence help to clean the environment.

(Q) help in decomposing the.

(R) dead bodies of plants and animals.

(S) and put back various useful elements, into soil, air and water.

(a) PSQR

(b) QRPS

(c) QPRS

(d) SQRP

Q10. The claim is not
(P) of any kind.

(Q) but.

(R) that it is without morality.

(S) that science is actively anti-moral.

(a) PSQR

(b) RPQS

(c) RQSP

(d) SQRP

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SQPR’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QSRP’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QSRP’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SPRQ’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘RQPS’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SQRP’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QSPR’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QRPS’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QRPS’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SQRP’.

No comments