English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 25th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Look at the bolded and bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for bolded part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bolded part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. She told the children (not to stop) the work.
(a) not stopping
(b) don’t stop
(c) not stopping of
(d) No improvement

Q2. He succeeded (by dint of) hard work.
(a) by the way of 
(b) by doing
(c) by virtue of
(d) No improvement

Q3. We had a hard time (in the war).
(a) from the war
(b) since the war
(c) during the war
(d) No improvement

Q4. Born of poor, illiterate farm workers, Lincoln (rose to become) the president of the U.S.A.
(a) raised to become
(b) arose to become
(c) risen to become
(d) No improvement

Q5. I look forward (to meet you) in Delhi.
(a) to meeting you
(b) to meet with you
(c) at meeting you
(d) No improvement

Q6. It is high time they (burst with anger) for not getting justice from the High Court. 
(a) bursted with anger
(b) bursted for anger
(c) burst on getting angry 
(d) No Improvement

Q7. The orphans have been clamouring for nutritious food (from the past) two weeks.
(a) since the past
(b) for the past
(c) for past
(d) No Improvement

Q8. (I think in my opinion) that all those who claim to be honest are not really so. 
(a) In my opinion, I believe
(b) It seems to me 
(c) It is my believing 
(d) No Improvement

Q9. Though he worked hard, (but) he failed.
(a) and
(b) then
(c) yet
(d) No Improvement

Q10. The new headmaster (affected) many changes in the school.
(a) injected
(b) effected
(c) inflicted
(d) No improvement


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence as given in the question is grammatically correct and requires no improvement. ‘Not to stop’ is a command that fits perfectly in the context of the sentence both tense wise and structure wise. Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word dint is used to indicate that something came about through a particular force or means. So if you make a lot of money, that's probably by dint of hard work. Hence ‘By dint of’ makes good sense in the sentence and is most appropriate and no improvement is required.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. During stands for ‘throughout the course or duration of (a period of time)’. Hence option C is the most appropriate choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rise means to become important, successful, or powerful and Past Participle form of Rise is ‘Rose’. Hence ‘No improvement’ is required.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Look forward to, taken to, with a view to, be used to etc.’ take gerund form of verb i.e. V1 + ing after them. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘It is high time’ phrase takes V2/past form of verb after it. And ‘Burst’ is the verb that remains same in Present and Past form. Hence No Improvement is required.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Perfect/ Perfect Continuous Tense’ +………….’For + Period of Time’. 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The formally accepted method to start a sentence is ‘In my opinion’. And ‘I believe’ is correct to use as a subsequent part of ‘In my opinion’. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Though…….yet’ is the correct Conjunction pair.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. When a change is brought into existence, it is ‘effected’. ‘Affect’ is related to cause whereas ‘inject’ means to infuse internally. ‘Inflict’ is generally used with gain or pleasure. Thus here the word effect suits aptly to the situation.  

No comments