English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 24th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. If your young guide had made one false step, we would have plunged into the ____________ matters.
(a) descry 
(b) erroneous
(c) abyss
(d) daunt

Q2. Perhaps because something in us instinctively distrusts such displays of natural fluency, some readers approach John Updike’s fiction with ______________.
(a) indifference 
(b) suspicion
(c) vehemence 
(d) recklessness

Q3. We lost confidence in him because he never ______________ the grandiose promises he had made.
(a) forgot about
(b) reneged on
(c) tired of
(d) delivered on

Q4. Despite the mixture’s ______________ nature we found that by lowering its temperature in the laboratory we could dramatically reduce its tendency to vaporize.
(a) resilient
(b) volatile
(c) homogeneous
(d) insipid

Q5. The boy was so spoiled by his indulgent parents that he had become ______________ when he did not receive all of their attention.
(a) dominated
(b) suspicious
(c) elated
(d) sullen

Q6. The logic in this editorial is so ______________ that we cannot see how anyone can be deceived by it.
(a) coherent
(b) astute
(c) cogent
(d) specious

Q7. Modern architecture has discarded the ______________ training on building and has concentrated on an almost Greek simplicity of lives.
(a) flamboyant
(b) austere
(c) inconspicuous
(d) derivative

Q8. Best friends have a deep ____________ which is often inexplicable to others.
(a) camaraderie
(b) bland
(c) veneer
(d) facade

Q9. After receiving a windfall, the foolish man showed his ____________ by spending every dime on frivolous purchases.
(a) liturgy
(b) fatuity
(c) sagacity
(d) custom

Q10. The new comer was quickly promoted when his employers saw how ______________ he was.
(a) indigent
(b) indifferent
(c) assiduous
(d) lethargic

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Descry: catch sight of.
Erroneous: wrong; incorrect.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Suspicion: cautious distrust.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renege: go back on a promise, undertaking.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volatile: liable to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.
Resilient: (of a substance) able to recoil or spring back into shape after bending, stretching, or being compressed. Hence option B is the correct choice. 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sullen: bad-tempered and sulky.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Specious: superficially plausible, but actually wrong.
Cogent: logical and convincing.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Austere: (of living conditions or a way of life) having no comforts or luxuries.
Derivative: something which is based on another source. Hence option D is the correct choice.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Camaraderie: Mutual trust & friendship among people who spend a lot of time together.
Bland: Lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting. 
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness and stupidity.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assiduous: one who works hard or does things very thoroughly.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

No comments