English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 23rd November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. When I returned I felt (A)/ a big cat brushed side me (B)/ as I opened the door. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q2. "You didn't answer my (A)/ question," he said, (B)/ stepping to her. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q3. The magician placed the ball (A)/ underneath of his hat and (B)/ made a mystic sign above it. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q4. The Captain along with (A)/his team has been (B)/invited to the function. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q5. At this moment that (A)/ terrible door burst noisily, opened and (B)/ banged for the wall. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q6. New types of electrical circuits (A)/ has been developed(B)/ by our engineers.(C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Sonia was so tired/(A) that she could not hardly (B)/ talk to the guests for a few minutes. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. He goes(A)/ to office (B)/ by foot,(C) No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Beside (A)/ his mother he has two aunts (B)/ who stay with him.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

 Q10. The way he's behaving,(A)/ he'll soon spill the beans,(B)/I'm afraid. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brush aside: To move someone or something out of one's path.
Thus replace “brushed side” with “brushed aside” should be used.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Stepping towards her’ should be used in place of “stepping to her”. As ‘towards’ implies “in the direction of”.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. “underneath” itself is a preposition, it does not require any other preposition. Hence “of” should be removed. It should be underneath his hat.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Banged “against” the wall should be used. Bang or strike is followed by “against”.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘New types of electrical circuits’ implies a plural subject. Hence replace ‘has been developed’ with ‘have been developed’. 

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Remove ‘not’ before ‘hardly’ as ‘hardly’ is a negative word in itself. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘by foot’ with ‘on foot’. As ‘on’ is used for actions involving body parts and by is more commonly used for the ‘means of travelling’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘beside’ with ‘besides’. Besides means in addition; as well and hence fits in the context.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

No comments