English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 22nd November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q1. FLACCID
(a) Upright
(b) Taut
(c) Uneven 
(d) Tough

Q2. INDENTURE
(a) Pit
(b) Protrusion
(c) Hollow
(d) Dint

Q3. JITTERY
(a) Profuse
(b) Shaky
(c) Tense
(d) Bold

Q4. KOOK
(a) Peculiar
(b) Sane
(c) Illiterate
(d) Foolish

Q5. CONVENE
(a) Cancel
(b) Adjourn
(c) Muster
(d) Dissent

Q6. DISGRUNTLE
(a) Estrange
(b) Reconcile
(c) Sunder
(d) Incense

Q7. FADDISH
(a) Preferred
(b) Vogue
(c) Unpopular
(d) Modish

Q8. SEETHE
(a) Plumb
(b) Cool
(c) Combative
(d) Diffused

Q9. MUDDLE
(a) Orderliness
(b) Jumble
(c) Mess
(d) Chaos

Q10. OAF
(a) Dodo
(b) Dunce
(c) Genius
(d) Idiot
                                                                     

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flaccid: soft and hanging loosely or limply, especially so as to look or feel unpleasant.
Taut: stretched or pulled tight; not slack.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indenture: a legal agreement, contract, or document, in particular:
Protrusion: something that protrudes; a protuberance.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jittery: very nervous and unable to relax.  
Bold: showing a willingness to take risks; confident and courageous.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kook: a mad or eccentric person. 
Sane: (of a person) of sound mind; not mad or mentally ill.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Convene: come or bring together for a meeting or activity; assemble.
Cancel: decide or announce that (a planned event) will not take place.
Adjourn: break off with the intention of resuming it later.
Muster: collect or assemble.
Dissent: hold or express opinions that are at variance with those commonly or officially held.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Disgruntle: to make ill-humored or discontented.
Estranged: no longer close or affectionate to someone; alienated.
Reconcile: restore friendly relations between.
Sunder: split apart.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Faddish: Enjoying widespread favor or approval.
Modish: conforming to or following what is currently popular and fashionable.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seethe: boil or be turbulent as if boiling.
Plumb: measure (the depth of a body of water).
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Muddle: a state in which everythin is out of order. 
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oaf: a stupid person
Dodo: an old-fashioned and ineffective person.
Dunce: a person who is slow at learning; a stupid person.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

No comments