English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 21st November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. In these days of inflation, the cost of consumer goods is ____________
(a) sensational
(b) soaring 
(c) climbing 
(d) raising 

Q2. Amar is not well _________ with the culture of this state.
(a) conductive 
(b) accustomed 
(c) acquainted
(d) addicted

Q3. The firm has enjoyed steady _________ in the last ten years.
(a) emancipation 
(b) expansion
(c) engross 
(d) extension

Q4. There was no _________ in the railway compartment for additional passengers.
(a) space
(b) place
(c) placid 
(d) room

Q5. Drinking too much _________ one’s judgement.
(a) imposes
(b) impels
(c) impairs
(d) impedes

Directions (6-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q6. If you are living near a market place you should be ready (to bear for) the disturbances caused by traffic.
(a) to bear with
(b) to bear away 
(c) to bear upon
(d) No Improvement

Q7. He found himself (in a trouble) when he saw no rickshaw outside the station.
(a) in the trouble
(b) in trouble
(c) in getting a trouble
(d) No Improvement

Q8. The project has been given funding for another year, but it is not (out of the woods) yet. 
(a) out of woods 
(b) outing of the woods
(c) out of the wood
(d) No Improvement

Q9. Uncle Henry didn’t have much money, but he always seemed to (drop by) without borrowing money from relative.
(a) give in 
(b) get by
(c) brush up
(d) No Improvement

Q10. I don’t know when I am going to (get on) writing the thank you cards for my well-wishers.
(a) get around to
(b) go over
(c) come down with 

(d) No Improvement

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soaring: Increasing quickly in amount, number, value, or level. 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acquainted: to know or be familiar with something. 
Accustomed: customary; usual.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expansion: the action of becoming larger or more extensive.
Extension: a part that is added to something to enlarge or prolong.
Emancipation: the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions.
Engross: produce a legal document in its final form.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Place: a particular position, point, or area in space; a location.
 Room: is the extent of space occupied or a bounded space.
room is used to refer to space that can be occupied, while space is used to refer to an unoccupied area, and which could be kept unoccupied. Hence room is an apt choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Impair: weaken or damage (something, especially a faculty or function)
Impel: drive, force, or urge (someone) to do something.
Impede: delay or prevent (someone or something) by obstructing.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. bear with (phrasal verb): to be patient with someone or something.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘in trouble, in confusion, in debt, in demand, in detail’ are idiomatic expressions and don’t take any ‘article’ with them.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Be out of the woods (idiom): to no longer be in danger or difficulty.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drop by: visit without appointment.
Get by: survive.
Give in: To surrender; especially in a fight or argument. 
Brush up: To practice and review your knowledge or a skill that you haven’t used in a while.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Get on (phrasal verb): step onto a vehicle
Get around to (phrasal verb): finally find time to do
Go over (phrasal verb): review
Come down with (phrasal verb): fall sick
Hence option A is the correct choice.

No comments