English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 20th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

Q1. SOLECISM
(a) wise saying 
(b) witty quip
(c) clever argument
(d) grammatical error

Q2. DELIRIOUS 
(a) delicious
(b) progeny
(c) separated
(d) overjoyed

Q3. LICENTIOUS
(a) immoral
(b) intellectual
(c) moral
(d) licensed

Q4. BREVITY
(a) prolixity
(b) pleonasm
(c) tautology
(d) concision

Q5. SURLY
(a) perky
(b) choleric
(c) cheery
(d) benign

Directions (6-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q6. OUTLANDISH
(a) quirky
(b) atypical
(c) conventional
(d) crotchety

Q7. MANGLE
(a) Contort
(b) Severity
(c) Repair
(d) Deliver

Q8. SPRY
(a) Lumbering
(b) Awake
(c) Chunk
(d) Drill

Q9. PLENITUDE
(a) Swarm
(b) Driblet
(c) Myriad
(d) Stack

Q10. PALL
(a) Decline
(b) Emerge
(c) Slacken 
(d) Dwindle

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Solecism: a grammatical mistake in speech or writing.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delirious: in a state of wild excitement or ecstasy.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Licentious: lacking legal or moral restraints. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brevity: the quality of being brief or terse.
Prolixity: unduly prolonged or drawn out: too long.
Pleonasm: the use of more words than those necessary to denote mere sense.
Tautology: needless repetition of an idea, statement, or word.
Concision: the quality or state of being concise.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surly: bad-tempered and unfriendly.
Perky: being lively and cheerful.
Choleric: bad-tempered or irritable.
Benign: of a gentle disposition.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Outlandish: strange and unusual.
Conventional: common and ordinary; not unusual.
Crotchety: very grumpy or unpleasant.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mangle: destroy or severely damage by tearing or crushing.
Contort: twist or bend out of the normal shape.
Repair: restore (something damaged, faulty, or worn) to a good condition.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spry: active; lively.
Lumbering: moving in a slow, heavy, awkward way.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plenitude: an abundance.
Driblet: a small or insignificant amount.
Myriad: countless or extremely great in number.
Swarm: a large number of people or things.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pall: to grow less in scope or intensity. 
Dwindle: diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.
Emerge: become apparent or prominent.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments