English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 1st November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-5): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

There is a general consensus that ‘International Understanding’ need to be taught as a separate subject at the school stage as that would add to the curricular load which is already too heavy. Instead it should be woven into the curriculum and the numerous opportunities that present themselves while teaching normal school subjects may be intelligently and imaginatively used by the teacher to promote International Understanding.

The school subjects which can be most profitably used for this purpose are History, Geography, Civics, Economics, Sociology, Political Science, Social Sciences, languages as well as Physical and Life Sciences. However, at the higher education level, international education can be prescribed as a separate subject of study. In fact, the present situation in India broadly conforms to this consensus so far as the school stage is concerned.

 At the under-graduate and the post-graduate levels, courses of study in subjects like History, Geography, Economics, Political Science, International Relations, International Law and International Organization have been prescribed by most of the universities and these contain content which has a direct or indirect bearing on promoting UNESCO ideals.

Q1. Which word out of the given options means- ‘feeling of most people’?
(a) Promote 
(b) Numerous
(c) Bearing 
(d) Consensus

Q2. Find the word from the passage which means - advised.
(a) Prescribed 
(b) Proposed
(c) Conformed 
(d) Presented

Q3. Pick out the name of the subject which deals with the study of society’.
(a) Political Science 
(b) Geography
(c) Sociology 
(d) Life Sciences

Q4. On reading Para 1, it can be inferred that
(a) All the subjects at school level may not be helpful in promoting International Understanding.
(b) School subjects may be used creatively to promote International Understanding.
(c) International Understanding may be treated as a separate subject in schools.
(d) The school curriculum is too heavy to incorporate International Understanding.

Q5. The implied meaning of Para 3 is
(a) Most of the universities have prescribed learning of International Understanding lately.
(b) The subject International Understanding is based on the UNESCO ideals.
(c) International Understanding is to be taught only at under graduate and post graduate level.
(d) International Understanding contains subjects like International Relations, International Law and International Organization.

Directions (6-10): In this section, there is one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage, First, read a passage, and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

Discussions on drug addiction should also be concerned with the vast majority of people who are not addicts. Their homes and lives are insecure because our narcotics laws drive such people to crime. The drug addict is almost never dangerous when he is under the influence of drugs. What makes him dangerous is the desperate need for money to buy the next dose. Drugs are available only in an illegal black market. The costs are stupendous, and this is what drives the addict to steal, rob and even kill. 

Q6. According to the author, discussions of drug addiction are generally concerned with 
(a) addicts 
(b) non-addicts 
(c) criminals 
(d) black marketers

Q7. Addicts take criminal acts because 
(a) drugs make them lose self-control 
(b) the habit of robbing and stealing is hard to break
(c) they need large sums of money to buy drugs 
(d) law is powerless against them

Q8. The author seems to criticize the narcotics laws for 
(a) being too lenient 
(b) being too complicated
(c) being ineffective
(d) driving addicts to crime

Q9. The word “stupendous” in the passage means
(a) very high
(b) foolish
(c) jading
(d) illegal

Q10. With reference to the passage, consider the following statements:
1. Drugs are unavailable in an illegal black market
2. Drug addicts cannot be rehabilitated.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Consensus: a generally accepted opinion or decision among a group of people.
Hence option D is the apt choice.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prescribe: to tell someone what they must have or do, or to make a rule of something.
Hence option A is the apt choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sociology: the study of the development, structure, and functioning of human society.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.


No comments