English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 19th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. Though impulsive in her personal life, Nina was __________ in her work, producing several pages of complicated rhyme in a day.
(a) humble
(b) dispirited
(c) organized
(d) sanguine

Q2. It is very difficult for him to give up smoking as he is an __________ smoker.
(a) indifferent 
(b) inveterate
(c) insensitive
(d) innate

Q3. At the time of his ____________to the Mughal throne, Akbar’s empire encompassed Kabul, Kandahar, Delhi and parts of Punjab.
(a) descent
(b) access
(c) assent
(d) ascent

Q4. In Homer’s work, Achilles is the Paragon of bravery; Odysseus __________ the shrewd man.
(a) abhors
(b) exemplifies
(c) reinvents
(d) eschews

Q5. The boy was __________ of cheating in the examination 
(a) condemned 
(b) accused
(c) charged
(d) caught

Directions (6-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).
Q6. The widely publicized manifesto (a) / of the new party (b) / is not much different than ours. (c) / No Error (d) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. No effort has been made at all (a) / to cash on (b) / the refurbished image of Indian tennis (c) / No Error (d) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. In urban society the social circle is limited (a) / with the family but in (b) / the villages it encompasses the entire village. (c) / No Error (d) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. I found it difficult to removed (a) / the chewing gum that (b) / stuck to my cap (c) / No Error (d) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. In this age of despair and despondency (a) / only our rich cultural heritage can help up (b) / escape to the menacing doom (c) / No Error (d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Impulsive implies acting suddenly without thinking carefully for the result. The usage of ‘though’ in the beginning directs towards the use of a contrary meaning and Organized means ‘arranged or planned in the way mentioned; able to plan your work’. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inveterate: always doing something and unlikely to stop.
Option ‘b’ fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ascent: A rise to a higher social or professional rank.
Option ‘d’ fits in the context.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exemplify: to be a typical example of something.
Option ‘b’ fits in the context.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Accused: A person who is charged with or on trial.
Option ‘b’ fits in the context.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘than’ by ‘from’ as ‘different’ takes preposition ‘from’ with it.
Option ‘c’ fits in the context.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct usage is ‘to cash in on’. As ‘cash in on’ is a phrasal verb which means to make a profit at something.
Option ‘b’ fits in the context.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘with’ by ‘to’ as ‘limited’ takes preposition ‘to’ with it.
Option ‘b’ fits in the context.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘removed’ by ‘remove’.
Option ‘a’ fits in the context.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘to’ by ‘from’ as ‘escape’ takes preposition ‘from’ with it.
Option ‘c’ fits in the context.

No comments