English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 18th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. RESCIND
(a) Reunite
(b) Repeal
(c) Reserve
(d) Restore

Q2. RESPLENDENT
(a) Romantic
(b) Dazzling
(c) Ruckus
(d) Respectful

Q3. UNRUFFLED
(a) Flappable
(b) Bothered
(c) Sluggish
(d) Calm

Q4. FELINE
(a) Feminine
(b) Cat-like
(c) Ferocious
(d) Clumsy

Q5. TENUOUS
(a) Robust
(b) Insubstantial
(c) Grim
(d) Popular

Q6. WREST
(a) Seize
(b) Instill
(c) Wedge
(d) Composed

Q7. EXPOSTULATE
(a) Request
(b) Submissive
(c) Remonstrate
(d) Appeal

Q8. SEETHING
(a) Dissatisfied
(b) Incensed
(c) Noisy
(d) Soothing

Q9. EXULTATION
(a) Extinction
(b) Anxiety
(c) Jubilation
(d) Expectation

Q10. DOUGHTY
(a) Dastardly
(b) Deceptive
(c) Flabby
(d) Valiant


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rescind: to revoke, cancel, or repeal a law, order, or agreement. Hence, ‘Repeal’ is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Resplendent: having a very bright or beautiful appearance.
Dazzling: brilliantly or showily bright, colorful, or impressive.
Hence, Dazzling is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unruffled: (of a person or their manner) not agitated or disturbed; calm.
Thus Calm is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Feline: resembling or suggestive of a cat. Therefore-Cat-like is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tenuous: very slender or fine. 
Insubstantial: lacking strength and solidity.
Therefore, Insubstantial is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wrest: forcibly pull (something) from a person's grasp.
Seize: take hold of suddenly and forcibly.
So the synonym of the word is Seize.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Expostulate: express strong disapproval or disagreement. Hence, the correct synonym is Remonstrate which means make a forcefully reproachful protest.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seething: full of intense but unexpected anger. 
Incensed: very angry; enraged.
Hence Incensed is the correct synonym.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exultation: a feeling of triumphant elation, jubilation and rejoicing. Hence, Jubilation is the correct synonym.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Doughty: brave and persistent. Hence, Valiant is the correct synonym which means possessing or showing courage or determination.

No comments