English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 16th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. SPURIOUS
(a) Sumptuous
(b) Relevant
(c) Sporadic
(d) Genuine

Q2. PENURY
(a) Wealth
(b) Antipathy
(c) Presentable
(d) Soothing

Q3. BAFFLING
(a) Simple
(b) Puzzling
(c) Difficult
(d) Worrying

Q4. INGENIOUS
(a) Uneducated
(b) Uninventive
(c) Innovative
(d) Astute

Q5. PLAUSIBLE
(a) Acceptable
(b) Costly
(c) Unlikely
(d) Undue

Q6. SLUGGISH
(a) Adhering
(b) Optimistic
(c) Vigorous
(d) Budding

Q7. REPUDIATE
(a) Premeditate
(b) Unite
(c) Explain
(d) Accept

Q8. OFFICIOUS
(a) Repose
(b) Unofficial
(c) Indifferent
(d) Attached

Q9. DENIGRATE
(a) Belittle
(b) Bemuse
(c) Doubt
(d) Praise

Q10. CONVOLUTED
(a) Plain
(b) Complicated
(c) Divergent
(d) Majestic


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spurious: not being what it purports to be; false or fake.
Genuine: truly what something is said to be; authentic.
Hence option D is correct antonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Penury: the state of being very poor; extreme poverty.
Wealth: an abundance of valuable possessions or money.
Hence option A is correct antonym.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Baffling: impossible to understand; perplexing.
Hence the correct antonym is Simple.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ingenious: being characterized by cleverness or originality of invention or construction.
Uninventive: not showing creativity or original thought.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Plausible: seeming likely to be true, or able to be believed.
Hence the correct antonym is Unlikely.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sluggish: lacking in energy or vigour; lazy.
Vigorous: strong, healthy, and full of energy.Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Repudiate: refuse to accept; reject.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Officious: too eager to tell people what to do and having too high an opinion of your own importance.
Indifferent: showing no concern in attitude or action.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Denigrate: to speak damagingly of; criticize in a derogatory manner, defame.
Hence the correct antonym is Praise.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Convoluted: extremely complex and difficult to follow.
Plain: characterized by simplicity ;not complicated.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

No comments