English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 12th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-2): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. The Vice Principal decided to resign when he was (passed over) for promotion to Principal.
(a) passed by
(b) passed off
(c) passed out
(d) No improvement

Q2. The cities are (bursting on the seams) with people.
(a) bursting on seams 
(b) bursting at seams
(c) bursting at the seams
(d) No improvement

Directions (3-4): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Q3. The petition before the court prayed for ____________ the appointment orders issued by the management.
(a) removing 
(b) granting
(c) posting
(d) quashing

Q4. Fortune ________ very often, such was his ill luck.
(a) grinned at
(b) imposed on
(c) eluded
(d) grasped at

Directions (5-6): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

Q5. MIDGET
(a) Immense
(b) Minute
(c) Separate
(d) Collaborate

Q6. DISMAL
(a) Pitiful
(b) Rise
(c) Ascend
(d) Fade

Directions (7-8): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q7. ELUDE
(a) Dodge
(b) Support
(c) Thwart
(d) Flee

Q8. CONTEMPTUOUS
(a) Respected
(b) Derisive
(c) Haughty
(d) Expedite

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q9. 
P- It would be better to speak of uniformities of nature.
Q- Law of nature are not commands but statements of facts.
R- This would do away with elementary fallacy that a law implies a law given.
S- The use of the word law in this context is rather unfortunate.
(a) QSRP
(b) SQRP
(c) QSPR
(d) SQPR

Q10.
P- When the game of life is finally over there is no second chance to correct our errors.
Q- Time is a greater equalizer of all mankind. 
R- Time offers opportunity but demands a sense of regard.
S- It has taken away the best and the worst of us without regard of either.
(a) QSRP
(b) RSQP
(c) PQRS
(d) RSPQ

                                                             
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Pass over: to skip over someone or something; to fail to select someone or something.
Hence no improvement is needed.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bursting at the seams→ If a place is bursting at the seams, it has a very large number of people or things in it.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Quash: reject as invalid, especially by legal procedure. Hence Option D fits in the context.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elude: escape from or avoid (a danger, enemy, or pursuer), typically in a skillful way.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Midget: Very small.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dismal: Pitifully or disgracefully bad.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Elude: evade or escape from (a danger, enemy or pursuer), typically in a skillful or cunning way

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contemptuous: showing contempt; scornful.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘QSPR’ is the correct sequence.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘QSRP’ is the correct sequence.

No comments