English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 11th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Q1. To ease unrest in our company, the boss made a speech to ___________ policy changes were coming.
(a) repudiate
(b) aver
(c) confute
(d) arraign

Q2. Even though I was nervous during my presentation, I tried to project a ___________ of calmness while speaking. 
(a) surmise 
(b) semblance
(c) veracity
(d) fence

Q3. At that time he ___________ a novel for two months.
(a) had been writing 
(b) was writing 
(c) had been written
(d) should written

Q4. He did not go because he was busy yesterday. I wish he __________with you.
(a) would go 
(b) could go 
(c) were gone
(d) has had gone

Q5. The force of the storm caused the chairs to __________ on the deck of the cruise ship.
(a) unbend
(b) straighten
(c) ascend
(d) careen

Q6. Forests on the whole are less ____________ than farms to flood damage.
(a) exposed 
(b) effected
(c) destructible
(d) vulnerable

Q7. This book is about a man who ____________ his family and went to live in the Himalayas.
(a) exiled 
(b) deserted 
(c) banished
(d) admonished

Q8. The payment was ____________ delayed this time because some of the supporting documents for the claim were missing.
(a) unduly
(b) unjustifiably
(c) unforeseeably 
(d) unquestionably

Q9. The foundation of all civilizations and societies is the ability of humans to ____________ with each other.
(a) bear
(b) dispense
(c) collaborate
(d) exchange

Q10. The most obvious reason for his lack of popularity was his ____________ to find fault with others.
(a) propensity 
(b) reluctance 
(c) notoriety 
(d) premonition

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aver: to verify or prove to be true in pleading a cause.
Repudiate: to reject as untrue or unjust.
Confute: to overwhelm in argument.
Arraign: to find fault with; censure.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Semblance: an outward appearance of something; an assumed appearance.
Surmise: suspect.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. An action that began before a certain point of time in the past and was continuing at the given point of time in the sentence. Time expressions like since last year, for last year/few days are generally put after perfect continuous tense.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the word ‘wish’, ‘could’ is used when we wish that something that has happened already should have happened otherwise. Hence option B is the correct usage.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Careen: to move swiftly in an uncontrollable manner, sometimes from one side to another side.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vulnerable: exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed. 
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exile: the state of being barred from one's native country, typically for political or punitive reasons.
Deserted: abandon (a person, cause, or organization) in a way considered disloyal or treacherous.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unduly: to an unwarranted degree; inordinately.
Unforeseeably: not able to be anticipated or predicted.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Collaborate: work jointly.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Propensity: an inclination or natural tendency to behave in a particular way.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

No comments