English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 10th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

Q1.  CONSTERNATION 
(a) Pleasant 
(b) Dismay
(c) Composure
(d) Relief

Q2. CONSORT
(a) Fiend
(b) Assailant
(c) Contrast
(d) Spouse

Q3. FOIST 
(a) Aid 
(b) Displace
(c) Thrust
(d) Steal

Q4. SNUB 
(a) Revere 
(b) Discern
(c) Embolden
(d) Affront

Q5. TOPPLE
(a) Uprise
(b) Depose
(c) Acclaim
(d) Rest 

Q6. CADGE
(a) Donate
(b) Scrounge
(c) Evade
(d) Gather

Q7. PODGY
(a) Exiguous
(b) Flimsy
(c) Flabby
(d) Puny

Q8. FOPPISH
(a) Natty
(b) Dingy
(c) Scruffy
(d) Dowdy

Q9.  RUMPUS
(a) Harmony
(b) Ally
(c) Control
(d) Fracas

Q10. UPFRONT
(a) Dissembling
(b) Ingenuous
(c) Equivocal
(d) Ambiguous

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Consternation: a feeling of anxiety or dismay, typically at something unexpected.
Dismay: concern and distress caused by something unexpected.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Consort: a wife, husband, or companion, in particular the spouse of a reigning monarch.
Fiend: an evil spirit or demon.
Assailant: a person who physically attacks another.
Spouse: a husband or wife, considered in relation to their partner.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Foist: impose an unwelcome or unnecessary person or thing on.
Thrust: force (someone) to accept or deal with something.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Snub: rebuff, ignore, or spurn disdainfully.
Revere: to show devoted deferential honor to.
Discern: to recognize or identify as separate and distinct.
Embolden: give (someone) the courage or confidence to do something.
Affront: offend the modesty or values of.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Topple: remove (a government or person in authority) from power; overthrow.
Depose: remove from office suddenly and forcefully.
Acclaim: praise enthusiastically and publicly.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cadge: ask for or obtain (something to which one is not strictly entitled).
Scrounge (verb): Seek to obtain at the expense or through the generosity of others or by stealth.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Podgy: slightly fat.
Exiguous: very small in size or amount.
Flabby: soft and fat.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Foppish: concerned with his clothes and appearance in an affected and excessive way.
Natty: (of a person or an article of clothing) smart and fashionable.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rumpus: a noisy disturbance.
Fracas: a noisy disturbance or quarrel.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Upfront: free in expressing oneʼs true feelings and opinions.
Ingenuous: showing simplicity and candidness.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.

No comments