Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 21st November



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the World Bank signed in New Delhi a $310 million Loan Agreement for Jharkhand ________ Improvement Project.
(a) Rural road connectivity
(b) Power system
(c) Internet connectivity system
(d) Urban housing

Q2. Indo-Japan Business Council’s Business Festival recently held in ___________.
(a) Tokyo
(b) New Delhi
(c) Goa
(d) Pune

Q3. Which airport received the champion award for 100% timely closure of grievances in one year?
(a) Kolkata Airport 
(b) Mumbai Airport 
(c) Chennai Airport
(d) Kochi Airport

Q4. _______ has recently launched two funds for the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and affordable housing sectors.
(a) ICICI Prudential Equity Fund
(b) Tata Equity PE Fund
(c) Kotak Corporate Bond Fund
(d) SBICAP Ventures

Q5. BFS of the RBI will examine the issues concerning the banks health under Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework and the Economic Capital Framework – ECF of RBI. What does S stands for in BFS?
(a) Supervision 
(b) Statement
(c) Settlement
(d) Shareholders

Q6. The ________ cabinet has approved to rejoin the Commonwealth.
(a) Australia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Scotland
(d) Maldives

Q7. India’s first specialized hospital for elephants has been opened at_________.
(a) Agra
(b) Mathura
(c) Kanpur
(d) Bhopal

Q8. The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) summit was recently held in________.
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) Brazil
(d) Papua New Guinean

Q9. The 14th edition of Jashn-e-Bachpan, a theatre festival for children, held at _______.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bhopal
(c) Gwalior
(d) Ayodhya

Q10. Padma Shri awardee and revered saint Narayan Das Maharaj of Triveni dham passed away recently. In which year he was awarded Padma Shri?
(a) 2008
(b) 2013
(c) 2017
(d) 2018

Q11. Lakshya Sen won bronze medal at Li Ning BWF World Junior Badminton Championships 2018. It was held in _____.
(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) The USA
(d) China

Q12.  Africa Industrialization Day (AID) is celebrated on __________.
(a) 23 November
(b) 11 November
(c) 16 November
(d) 20 November

Q13. The 49th edition of the International Film Festival of India held in ________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Jharkhand 
(c) Goa
(d) Paris

Q14. Which of the following country is the focus country of 49th edition of the International Film Festival?
(a) France
(b) Israel 
(c) Australia
(d) Nepal

Q15. The World Toilet Day is organized around the world on ______.
(a) 24th November
(b) 17th November
(c) 21th November
(d) 19th November


                                                           SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the World Bank signed in New Delhi a $310 million Loan Agreement for Jharkhand Power System Improvement Project to provide reliable, quality, and affordable 24×7 electricity to the citizens of Jharkhand.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indo-Japan Business Council’s Business Festival recently held in Pune. The Indo-Japan Business Council (IJBC), hosted KONNICHI WA PUNE – a first of its kind business festival in Pune. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suresh Prabhu and Jayant Sinha also gave away the champion award to Chennai airport which saw 100% timely closure of grievances in one year.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. SBICAP Ventures (SVL), an alternative asset manager and a wholly owned subsidiary of SBI Capital Markets, has launched two funds for the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and affordable housing sectors.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. At a crucial meeting of the RBI board in Mumbai, it was decided that the Board for Financial Supervision (BFS) of the RBI would examine the issues concerning the banks health under Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework and the Economic Capital Framework – ECF of RBI.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maldives cabinet has approved to rejoin the Commonwealth, two years after withdrawing from the 53-nation grouping. The announcement was made by New President of Maldives Ibrahim Mohamed Solih. Now, the proposal will be sent to Parliament for ratification.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first specialized hospital for elephants has been opened by Agra Divisional Commissioner Anil Kumar at Farah block’s Churmura village, Mathura.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) summit was held in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinean capital. This is the first time Papua New Guinea (PNG), the poorest of the 21 countries in APEC, has hosted the summit.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 14th edition of JashneBachpan, a theatre festival for children, will see performances from Switzerland, Sri Lanka and Indonesia along with their Indian counterparts in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Padma Shri awardee and revered saint Narayan Das Maharaj of Triveni dham near Jaipur passed away. He was awarded Padma Shri in January 2018.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s top junior shuttler Lakshya Sen (17 years old) won bronze medal at Li Ning BWF World Junior Badminton Championships 2018 held at Markham, Canada.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The purpose of Africa Industrialization Day (AID), marked each year on 20 November, is to raise global awareness of the challenges faced by the continent with regard to industrialization.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 49th edition of the International Film Festival of India opened with the gala opening ceremony at the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium in Goa.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Israel is the focus country, Jharkhand is the focus state this year. Ten Israeli films including The Other Story will be screened at the IFFI.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Toilet Day is organized around the world on 19th of November. The day is about inspiring action to tackle the global sanitation crisis. The theme for WTD 2018 is ‘When Nature Calls’.

No comments