Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 19th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 105 million dollar loan agreement to continue financing the transmission system upgrades in which of the following Indian states for increased supply of hydropower? 
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand

Q2. The 9th Session of the India-Kyrgyz Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation (IK-IGC) was held recently in ___________. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi

Q3. The 26th edition of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) Conference was organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). What was the theme for this conference? 
(a) Green Economy and Official Statistics
(b) Development of Environment Statistics 
(c) Quality Assurance in Official Statistics
(d) Data Collection and Dissemination

Q4. Name the Popular ad filmmaker and theatre personality who passed away recently at the age of 90. 
(a) Pankaj Kapoor
(b) Ratna Pathak
(c) Alyque Padamsee
(d) Dina Pathak

Q5. Which of the following state government has recently announced a new Biotechnology Policy 2018 to attract investments in the sector? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched a scheme to provide insurance coverage to dairy farmers in the state. What is the name of this scheme? 
(a) Cow Samridhi Plus Scheme
(b) Gau Samridhi Scheme
(c) Gaushala Scheme
(d) Gau Suraksha Sahara Scheme

Q7. Name the bank that has recently announced the launch of India's first Nexxt Credit Card, which empowers customers with a choice of payment options such as EMI, Reward Points or Credit at the push of a button, on the card, at the point of sale (POS). 
(a) DENA Bank
(b) SBI
(c) Karur Vyasya Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank 

Q8. Nongkrem dance festival was celebrated recently in ___________. 
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Odisha

Q9. India and ADB has recently signed a $300 million Loan Agreement to support lending by India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL). IIFCL is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up in _____________. 
(a) 2004
(b) 2006
(c) 2008
(d) 1997

Q10. Name the decorated Indian Army war veteran of 1971 India-Pakistan war who passed away recently. 
(a) Brigadier Kuldip Singh Chandpuri
(b) Col Sharad Shukla
(c) Brigadier Manish Karki
(d) Col Virinder Sidhu

Q11. The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world. ADB is presently composed of how many members? 
(a) 117 members
(b) 67 members
(c) 126 members
(d) 61 members

Q12. The Winter session of Lok Sabha will commence from ______________. 
(a) 13th December
(b) 17th December
(c) 11th December
(d) 18th December

Q13. The World Toilet Day is organized around the world on _____________. 
(a) 14th November
(b) 19th November
(c) 7th November
(d) 24th November

Q14. ADB headquarters in ______________.  
(a) Jakarta
(b) Geneva
(c) Manila
(d) New Delhi

Q15. IIFCL is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up to provide long-term financial assistance to viable infrastructure projects. Who is the present Managing Director of IIFCL? 
(a) P V Bharathi
(b) Kumar V Pratap
(c) Sonjoy Kumar Saha
(d) Pankaj Jain

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 105 million dollar loan agreement to continue financing the transmission system upgrades in Himachal Pradesh for increased supply of hydropower.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 9th Session of the India-Kyrgyz Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation (IK-IGC) was held in New Delhi. The IK-IGC was co-chaired by The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, and Mr. Kosmosbek Cholponbaev, Minister of Health, Government of the Kyrgyz Republic.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 26th edition of Central and State Statistical Organizations(COCSSO) Conference was organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in collaboration with Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Government of Himachal Pradesh at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh. The theme of the 26th Conference was “Quality Assurance in Official Statistics”.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Popular ad filmmaker and theatre personality Alyque Padamsee passed away in Mumbai. 90-year-old Padamsee was reportedly in bad health and had been ailing for quite some time. Padamsee played the role of Muhammad Ali Jinnah in Richard Attenborough’s Oscar winner Gandhi.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Odisha government announced a new Biotechnology Policy 2018 to attract investments in the sector at the concluding day of the Make in Odisha Conclave, held in Bhubaneswar.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched the 'Cow Samridhi Plus Scheme' to provide insurance coverage to dairy farmers in the state. The government subsidized scheme, as proposed, will give insurance coverage to dairy farmers at low premium rates.

S7. Ans.d)
Sol.  IndusInd Bank has announced the launch of IndusInd Bank Nexxt Credit Card, which empowers customers with a choice of payment options such as EMI, Reward Points or Credit at the push of a button, on the card, at the point of sale (POS). The bank claims it to be the nation’s first interactive credit card with buttons.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nongkrem dance festival, an annual event during which prayers are offered for good harvest, peace, and prosperity of the community was celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm by the inhabitants of the Khasi Hills in Shillong, Meghalaya.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.  India and ADB has recently signed a $300 million Loan Agreement to support lending by India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL). IIFCL is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up in 2006. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Decorated war veteran Brigadier Kuldip Singh Chandpuri passed away in a private hospital in Mohali, Punjab. He was 78. Chandpuri, who was an Army Major during the 1971 India-Pakistan war, had held his post through the night in the famous battle of Longewala in Rajasthan with just 120 men against a full-fledged attack by advancing Pakistani Patton tanks.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world. ADB is composed of 67 members, 48 of which are from the Asia and Pacific region. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Winter session of Lok Sabha will commence on 11th of next month. Lok Sabha Secretariat said in a statement said that the Session will conclude on 8th January next year.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Toilet Day is organized around the world on 19th of November. The day is about inspiring action to tackle the global sanitation crisis. The theme for WTD 2018 is ‘When Nature Calls’.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ADB headquarters in Manila, Philippines. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIFCL is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up in 2006 to provide long-term financial assistance to viable infrastructure projects through the Scheme for Financing Viable Infrastructure Projects through a Special Purpose Vehicle called India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL), broadly referred to as SIFTI. Shri Pankaj Jain, Joint Secretary, Deptt. of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, holding additional charge as Managing Director, IIFCL.

No comments