Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 29th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams

Q1. Which of the following state is hosting the Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha

Q2. Which country has launched a Social Security Scheme for formal sector workers of the country recently (27th November 2018)?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) Pakistan
(d) Sri Lanka

Q3. The 2018 G20 Buenos Aires, Argentina summit will be the _________________ meeting of Group of Twenty.
(a) 09th
(b) 17th
(c) 13th
(d) 11th

Q4. The opening ceremony of Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018, which was almost a three-hour long, conveyed a powerful message of-
(a) teams will fight
(b) oneness of humanity
(c) edition of the tournament
(d) formal sector workers

Q5. Which country has imposed martial law in the country to fight what its president called “growing aggression” from Moscow?
(a) Greece
(b) Bulgaria
(c) Ukraine
(d) Ireland

Q6. The Reserve Bank has launched a survey to gauge their scope with respect to turnover, profitability, and workforce with an aim to create a profile of India’s startup sector. The survey forms have been mailed to all startup entities registered with-
(a) SEBI
(b) DICGC
(c)  DIPP
(d) NABARD

Q7. Name the creator of SpongeBob SquarePants, who has passed away at the age of 57 recently?
(a) Stan Lee
(b) William Goldman 
(c) Bernardo Bertolucci 
(d) Stephen Hillenburg

Q8. What is the capital city of Ukraine?
(a) Valletta
(b) Warsaw
(c)  Kiev
(d) Madrid

Q9. Markets regulator SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has fined brokerage house Anand Rathi Rs ______________ for violating stock broker norms by transferring funds from the client’s account to own account and vice versa on several occasions.
(a) Rs 5 lakh 
(b) Rs 1 lakh
(c) Rs 10 lakh 
(d) Rs 17 lakh 

Q10. Name the famous singer, who has passed away at the aged 64 following a cardiac arrest in Mumbai recently?
(a) Mohammed Aziz
(b) Vinod Rathod
(c) AR Rahman
(d) Udit Narayan

Q11. The government has appro­ved _____________ percent stake sale in state-owned airline Air India’s ground-handling company Air India Air Transport Services Limited (AIATSL).
(a) 50%
(b) 10%
(c) 100%
(d) 26%

Q12. Who is the present Chairman of SEBI?
(a) Ajay Tyagi
(b) Urjit Patel
(c) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(d) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

Q13. Hospitality startup OYO has appointed Max Healthcare Executive Director _________________ as the CEO of its new real estate business.
(a) Hima Das 
(b) Jalaj Srivastava
(c)  Rohit Kapoor
(d) Neeraj Arora 

Q14. The Uttarakhand government has decided to rename the _________________ airport after former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
(a) Haldwani
(b) Dehradun
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Haridwar

Q15. Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has formally launched ‘Mission Raksha Gyan Shakti’, in-
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Shimla
(d) New Delhi

Q16. Who is the present Governor of Uttarakhand?
(a) Ganeshi Lal 
(b) Baby Rani Maurya
(c) Lalji Tandon
(d) Banwarilal Purohit

Q17. Who has received the first copy of the book “Making of New India: Transformation under Modi Government”, from FM Arun Jaitley?
(a) Sunil Lanba
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c)  Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Narendra Modi

Q18. India’s premier National Research Laboratory CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (CSIR-IMTECH) announced a new partnership with Merck, a leading German science and technology company, to establish a ‘High End Skill Development Centre’ in-
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Kolkata
(c) Shimla
(d) New Delhi

Q19. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India, a premier national R&D organisation, is among the world's largest publicly funded R&D organisation. CSIR based in-
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bengaluru
(d) New Delhi

Q20. Who is the present Prime Minister of Nepal?
(a) Madhav Kumar Nepal
(b) Baburam Bhattarai
(c) Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli
(d) Sushil Koirala


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha is hosting the Hockey World Cup 2018. The opening ceremony of Men’s Hockey World Cup took place at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar. The opening ceremony, which was almost a three-hour long, conveyed a powerful message of “oneness of humanity”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nepal government has launched a Social Security Scheme for formal sector workers of the country. PM of Nepal KP Sharma Oli stated that it was very necessary to strengthen the system in which the government is accountable to its people. People of all ages and categories would be included in the scheme.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2018 G20 Buenos Aires summit will be the 13th meeting of Group of Twenty. It will be held in 2018 in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina, the first G20 summit to be hosted in South America. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha is hosting the Hockey World Cup 2018. The opening ceremony of Men’s Hockey World Cup took place at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar. The opening ceremony, which was almost a three-hour long, conveyed a powerful message of “oneness of humanity”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ukraine’s parliament has imposed martial law in the country to fight what its president called “growing aggression” from Moscow after a weekend naval confrontation off the disputed Crimean Peninsula in which Russia fired on and seized three Ukrainian vessels amid renewed tensions between the neighbors.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has launched a survey to gauge their scope with respect to turnover, profitability, and workforce with an aim to create a profile of India’s startup sector.  The survey would also throw light on the problems faced by the startup sector. According to the RBI, the survey forms have been mailed to all startup entities registered with the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion or DIPP.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stephen Hillenburg, the creator of SpongeBob SquarePants, has passed away at the age of 57. He was diagnosed with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), also known as motor neurone disease (MND), in March 2017.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kiev is the capital city of Ukraine.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Markets regulator SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has fined brokerage house Anand Rathi Rs 1 lakh for violating stock broker norms by transferring funds from the client’s account to own account and vice versa on several occasions.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Singer Mohammed Aziz has passed away aged 64 following a cardiac arrest in Mumbai. He was returning from Kolkata when he collapsed at the airport. Aziz, who did playback singing in Hindi, Bengali and Odia films, was known for songs like ‘My Name is Lakhan’, ‘Mard Tangewala’ and ‘Main Teri Mohabbat Mein’.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has appro­ved 100 percent stake sale in state-owned airline Air India’s ground-handling company Air India Air Transport Services Limited (AIATSL). The approval comes at a time when the government is working on ways to revive the fortunes of Air India — estimated to have the debt burden of more than Rs 500 billion, including the sale of non-core assets.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. SEBI Chairman: Ajay Tyagi.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hospitality startup OYO has appointed Max Healthcare Executive Director Rohit Kapoor as the CEO of its new real estate business. Rohit Kapoor stated that he is thrilled to join OYO’s mission of upgrading different forms of real estate and creating unique accommodations experiences.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uttarakhand government has decided to rename the Dehradun airport after former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The proposal to rename the Jolly Grant airport after Atal Bihari Vajpayee was approved by the state cabinet at a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has formally launched ‘Mission Raksha Gyan Shakti’, in New Delhi. The event showcased salient inventions and innovations achieved by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factories (OFs) which have resulted in the successful filing of Intellectual Property Right (IPR) applications.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baby Rani Maurya is the governor of Uttarakhand. 

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, received the first copy of the book “Making of New India: Transformation under Modi Government”, from Shri Arun Jaitley, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs. Shri Jaitley formally released it at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s premier National Research Laboratory CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (CSIR-IMTECH) announced a new partnership with Merck, a leading German science and technology company, to establish a ‘High End Skill Development Centre’ in CSIR-IMTECH, Chandigarh. This ‘High End Skill Development Centre’ will enrich skills by conducting workshops, trainings and seminar series on cutting edges life science processes, tools and techniques.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research abbreviated as CSIR was established by the Government of India as an autonomous body that has emerged as the largest research and development organisation in India. CSIR based in New Delhi.

S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli, more commonly known by abbreviated name KP Oli, is a Nepalese politician and the current Prime Minister of Nepal.

No comments