Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 27th November



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams

Q1. On which day Indian Constitution Day is celebrated?
(a) 27th November
(b) 26th November
(c) 24th November 
(d) 25th November

Q2. The United Nations has selected Uttar Pradesh’s Noida and Greater Noida to participate in its Global Sustainable Cities ______________ initiative.
(a) 2021
(b) 2025
(c) 2030
(d) 2020

Q3. In 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on 26th January ____________ marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India.
(a) 1960
(b) 1952
(c) 1950
(d) 1955

Q4. How many cities across the world have been selected in five categories by the UN Global Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) cities initiative?
(a) 10
(b) 30
(c) 25
(d) 20

Q5. Who has won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2018, men’s singles final?
(a) Sameer Verma
(b) Guangzu Lu
(c) Satwik Rankireddy
(d) Ashwini Ponnappa

Q6. Maldivian Foreign Minister ______________________ has arrived in New Delhi on a 4-day visit to India.
(a) Abdulla Shahid
(b) Mariyam Shakeela 
(c) Azleen Ahmed
(d) Mohamed Waheed Hassan

Q7. Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) Indian Navy is on a visit to Russia recently. What is the currency of Russia?
(a) Pound
(b) Dinar
(c) Ruble
(d) Franc

Q8. National Milk Day is celebrated on November ____________________ to mark the birth anniversary of India’s most successful dairy entrepreneur Dr. Varghese Kurien, the founder of dairy firm Amul.
(a) 27th November
(b) 24th November
(c) 26th November
(d) 25th November

Q9. What is the capital city of Maldives?
(a) Thimphu
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Naypyidaw
(d) Male

Q10. Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2018 was held in-
(a) Nagpur
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Lucknow

Q11. Which country has clinched Women’s World Twenty20 title as they attained an easy win in the final of the Women’s World T20 tournament 2018?
(a) India
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand

Q12. Vice President M Venkiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Dera Baba Nanak Kartarpur Sahib corridor for Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib in-
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) Nepal

Q13. National Cadets Corps (NCC) day is celebrated every year on the ______________ Sunday in the month of November. 
(a) second
(b) third
(c) first
(d) fourth

Q14. The government will infuse INR ____________________crore in the state-owned banks by March-end and the next tranche would be released as early as December 2018, according to a senior finance ministry official.
(a) INR 37,000 crore
(b) INR 13,000 crore
(c) INR 42,000 crore
(d) INR 22,000 crore

Q15. Women’s World T20 tournament 2018 was held in-?
(a) India
(b) West Indies
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 26th November is celebrated as Indian Constitution Day. On this day in 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on January 26, 1950, marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations has selected Uttar Pradesh’s Noida and Greater Noida to participate in its Global Sustainable Cities 2025 initiative. According to UN, the twin-cities in Gautam Buddh Nagar district, adjoining the national capital, have been selected in the “University City” category ahead of Mumbai and Bengaluru as the only invitee from India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 26th November is celebrated as Indian Constitution Day. On this day in 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on January 26th, 1950, marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior UN Advisor and CEO UN Global Sustainability Index Institute, Roland Schatz stated that that overall 25 cities across the world have been selected in five categories by the UN Global Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) cities initiative.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sameer Verma has won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships, men’s singles final against China’s Guangzu Lu, to retain the title. With this win, Verma sealed his spot in the BWF World Tour Finals. However, former champion Saina Nehwal lost to Han Yue of China in women’s singles summit clash and won silver.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maldivian Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid has arrived in New Delhi on a 4-day visit to India. This is the first high-level visit from Male after the new government took office. Mr Shahid and External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will hold extensive talks on issues of mutual interest.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) Indian Navy is on a visit to Russia. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral defence relations with Russia, as also to explore new avenues for defence cooperation. Russia Capital: Moscow, Currency: Ruble, President: Vladimir Putin.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Milk Day is celebrated on November 26 to mark the birth anniversary of India’s most successful dairy entrepreneur Dr. Varghese Kurien, the founder of dairy firm Amul. He served Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) from 1973 to 2006. India is the largest milk producer in the world. The per capita milk available pan India is 355 grams per day.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Male is the densely populated capital of the Maldives.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2018 was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 20th to 25th of November 2018.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Australia clinched Women’s World Twenty20 title as they attained an easy win over England in the final of the Women’s World T20 tournament.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President M Venkiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Dera Baba Nanak Kartarpur Sahib corridor for Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib in Pakistan. The groundbreaking ceremony was held at village Mann of district Gurdaspur near Indo Pak border. Punjab Governor VP Singh Badnore was the guest of honour.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Cadets Corps (NCC) day is celebrated every year on the fourth Sunday in the month of November. The NCC in India was formed by the National Cadet Corps Act of 1948 on 15th July 1948.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government will infuse INR 42,000 crore in the state-owned banks by March-end and the next tranche would be released as early as December 2018, according to a senior finance ministry official.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. World T20 tournament 2018 was held in West Indies.

No comments