Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 24th November



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams

Q1. 9th Meeting of India-Lao PDR Joint Commission on Bilateral Co-operation was recently held at _______.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pakse
(c)Vientiane
(d) New Delhi

Q2. ‘Sayaji Ratna Award’ was recently conferred on _______.
(a) Lata Mangeskar
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Jaya Bachchan
(e) Rahul Dravid

Q3. Mexico’s highest civilian honor “Orden Mexicana del Águila Azteca” was recently conferred on _________.
(a) Abhijit Bose
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Ramnath Kovind
(d) Shyama Prasad Ganguly

Q4. Who among he following has been appointed as acting Executive Director of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) following the resignation of the executive director Erik Solheim?
(a) Ted Nugent
(b) David Zayas
(c) Joyce Msuya
(d) Erik Estrada

Q5. _______has recently partnered with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to offer online insurance premium payments on its platform.
(a) Paytm 
(b) Google Pay
(c) True Caller
(d) WhatsApp

Q6. _________and Indian Chamber of Commerce(ICC) has signed an MoU for energising the startup ecosystem in East and Northeast India.
(a) IIT Madras
(b) ISI Kolkata
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIM Calcutta

Q7.  7th International Tourism Mart for the North-East States held in which of the following states?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Manipur

Q8. Who has been appointed as the head of WhatsApp India?
(a) Abhijit Bose
(b) Akash Basu
(c) Jagdish Sen Gupta
(d) Kumar Gaurav

Q9. Which of the following country has got UN Environment Award for combating Transboundary Environmental Crime?
(a) Norway
(b) Bhutan
(c)India 
(d) France

Q10. Who has won Forbes India Leadership Awards 2018, Lifetime Achievement?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Shantanu Narayan
(d) N R Narayan Murthi

Q11. The Forbes India Leadership Awards, India’s most prestigious honour for the top executives, was held in _____
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Goa
(d) Kochi

Q12. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stones of _________Projects in 65 Geographical Areas (GAs) in 129 Districts.
(a) Clean Ganga
(b) Agri-loan Distribution
(c) Power Line Connectivity
(d) City Gas Distribution 

Q13. The second edition of the India-UAE Strategic Conclave will be held in which of the following city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Dubai
(c) Abu Dhabi
(d) New Delhi

Q14. Who among the following is the founder of online payment solution Paytm? 
(a) Renu Satti
(b) Satish Kumar
(c) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(d) Vijay Mohan Mishra

Q15. Who is the present Petroleum Minister of India?
(a) V K Singh
(b) Jitendra Kumar
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Harsh Vardhan
(e) Smriti Irani


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj co-chaired the 9th Meeting of India-Lao PDR Joint Commission on Bilateral Co-operation with her counterpart Saleumxay Kommasith in Vientiane, Capital of Laos. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood superstar Amitabh Bachchan was awarded the third Sayaji Ratna Award, established in the memory of erstwhile Baroda ruler Sayajirao Gaekwad III. Infosys co-founder N R Narayana Murthy and noted industrialist Ratan Tata have been given the award earlier.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. JNU’s Hispanic Studies professor Shyama Prasad Ganguly has won Mexico’s highest civilian honor “Orden Mexicana del Águila Azteca” (Mexican Order of the Aztec Eagle) accorded to foreign nationals.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tanzanian national Joyce Msuya was appointed as acting Executive Director of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) following the resignation of the executive director Erik Solheim.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paytm (One 97 Communications Limited) has partnered with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to offer online insurance premium payments on its platform.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIM Calcutta Innovation Park and Indian Chamber of Commerce(ICC) has signed an MoU for energising the startup ecosystem in East and Northeast India.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Governor of Tripura Prof. Kaptan Singh Solanki inaugurated the ‘7th International Tourism Mart for the North-East States in the presence of Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism K.J Alphons and the Chief Minister of Tripura Biplab Kumar Deb in Agartala, Tripura.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Facebook Inc.-owned messaging service WhatsApp on it has appointed Abhijit Bose as head of WhatsApp India, the local entity that is expected to begin operations next year amid calls to check the spread of fake messages.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nation Environment has awarded Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India with Asia Environment Enforcement Awards, 2018 for excellent work done by the Bureau in combating transboundary environmental crime.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Azim Premji, chairman of Wipro, has won Forbes India Leadership Awards 2018, Lifetime Achievement. Wipro is India’s fourth-biggest software services company by revenue and Ajim Premji is the second richest Indian.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Forbes India Leadership Awards, India’s most prestigious honour for the top executives, was held in Mumbai

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stones of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Projects in 65 Geographical Areas (GAs) in 129 Districts under the 9th CGD Bidding Round recently awarded by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB)

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The second edition of the India-UAE Strategic Conclave will be held in the capital city of Abu Dhabi on 27th of November. The day-long conclave will initiate a dialogue to widen the scope of bilateral investments.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vijay Shekhar Sharma is the founder of online payment solution Paytm.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dharmendra Pradhan is the present Petroleum Minister of India.

No comments