Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 23rd November



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj is on a 2-day visit to Laos recently. What is the capital of Laos?
(a) Dili
(b) Vientiane
(c) Phnom Penh
(d) Hanoi

Q2. President of India Ram Nath Kovind was in Australia on his second leg of 2-Nation visit. He became the ____________ Indian President to visit Australia. 
(a) fifth
(b) fourth
(c)first
(d) second

Q3. Who has launched the Institution’s Innovation Council through video conferencing in New Delhi recently?
(a) Prakash Javadekar
(b) Sushma Swaraj 
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Narendra Modi

Q4. The 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine started in which city?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Beijing
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kathmandu

Q5. Laos is a Southeast ____________ country.
(a) European
(b) American
(c) Asian
(d) African

Q6. The _____________ ‘UK India Business Council Ease of Doing Business Report’ has been released.
(a) fifth
(b) fourth
(c) third
(d) second

Q7. The Embassy of India in Nepal and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) organized an exhibition of construction equipment and technology-ConMac 2018 in-
(a) Gorakhpur
(b) Pokhara
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kathmandu

Q8. The World Health Organisation (WHO) in a report stated that ______________ is the only country to have recorded a substantial decline in malaria cases in 2017 out of the 11 highest burden countries worldwide.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) France
(d) USA

Q9. Which organisation has won this year’s Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development, an award conferred by Indira Gandhi Trust each year on the late Prime Minister’s birth anniversary?
(a) Council of Scientific & Industrial Research
(b) University Grants Commission
(c) Centre for Science and Environment
(d) Indian Oil Corporation

Q10. Who has became the first Indian batsman to touch the 11,000-run figure in the Ranji Trophy?
(a) Anmolpreet Singh
(b) Hanuma Vihari
(c) Wasim Jaffer
(d) Vijay Merchant

Q11. India and Russia sealed a USD _______________ million deal for construction of two missile frigates in Goa for the Indian Navy, sending a clear signal of continuing with high-level defence collaborations notwithstanding the US warnings of sanctions.
(a) USD 1500 million
(b) USD 1000 million
(c) USD 500 million
(d) USD 100 million

Q12. _______________________ has inked an agreement with the US Trade and Development Agency (USTDA) to develop a roadmap for modernization of its air traffic services.
(a) Air India
(b) Research and Analysis Wing
(c) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(d) Airports Authority of India 

Q13. Who has Sworn in as Fiji’s Prime Minister for four more years after winning an election with a reduced majority? 
(a) Thomas Kurian
(b) Michael D Higgins
(c) Voreqe Bainimarama
(d) Jair Bolsonaro

Q14. Centre for Science and Environment is a not-for-profit public interest research and advocacy organisation based in-
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mumbai

Q15. The United Nations children’s agency UNICEF appointed _______________________ as its youngest ever goodwill ambassador recently.
(a) Millie Bobby Brown
(b) Benjamin Bratt 
(c) Ryan Destiny
(d) Naomi Campbell

Q16. __________________ has won silver in the International Green Apple Award for Environmental best practice 2018. 
(a) Indian Oil Corporation
(b) University Grants Commission
(c) Council of Scientific & Industrial Research
(d) Manipal Academy of Higher Education

Q17. The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced its partnership with _________________ to offer the fans a great viewing experience of the upcoming semi-finals and final of the ICC Women’s World T20 to be held in West Indies.
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Facebook
(d) IBM

Q18. Who has been elected as Interpol’s next president?
(a) Grace Meng
(b) Alexander Prokopchuk
(c)Kim Jong-yang
(d) Jurgen Stock 

Q19. The President of India Ram Nath Kovind was on 2 nation Visit to Vietnam and Australia. On first leg he visited Vietnam. President has signed has many MoUs with Vietnam?
(a) six
(b) two
(c) four
(d) three

Q20. The International Criminal Police Organization, more commonly known as Interpol, is the international organization that facilitates international police cooperation. Where is the headquarters of Interpol?
(a) Canada
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) USA


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj is on a 2-day visit to Laos. During her visit, Ms Swaraj will co-chair the 9th Meeting of India-Laos Joint Commission on Bilateral Co-operation with her counterpart Saleumxay Kommasith. Laos Capital: Vientiane, Currency: Lao kip.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. After visiting Vietnam, President of India Ram Nath Kovind was in Australia on his second leg of 2-Nation visit. He met Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison in Sydney. He became the first Indian President to visit Australia. 5 MoUs were exchanged in the field of disability sector, education, trade-investment, scientific cooperation, agriculture and on higher education focussing on PhD by both the nations.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar launched the Institution’s Innovation Council through video conferencing in New Delhi. The purpose of formation of network of Institution’s Innovation Councils (IICs) is to encourage, inspire and nurture young students by exposing them to new ideas.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine started in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. The theme of the 4-day congress is “Mountain Medicine in the Heart of the Himalayas”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Laos is a Southeast Asian country traversed by the Mekong River and known for mountainous terrain, French colonial architecture, hill tribe settlements and Buddhist monasteries. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fourth ‘UK India Business Council Ease of Doing Business Report’ has been released. It highlighted that UK businesses’ perceptions of corruption as a barrier to operating in India has halved since 2015. An in-depth survey of businesses with a combined turnover of USD 122 billion, the report found only 25% of UK businesses saw corruption as a major barrier in 2018, as opposed to 51% in 2015.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Embassy of India in Nepal and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) organized an exhibition of construction equipment and technology-ConMac 2018 in Bhaktapur near Kathmandu, Nepal. With more than 200,000 sq ft of display area, the exhibition is poised to be Nepal’s largest exhibition of construction equipment.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Health Organisation (WHO) in a report stated that India is the only country to have recorded a substantial decline in malaria cases in 2017 out of the 11 highest burden countries worldwide. India registered a 24% reduction in cases over 2016, largely due to substantial declines of the disease in the highly malarious state of Odisha, home to approximately 40 percent of all malaria cases in the country. According to the report, India accounted for 4% of global malaria cases in 2017.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) has won this year’s Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development, an award conferred by Indira Gandhi Trust each year on the late Prime Minister’s birth anniversary.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran first-class cricketer Wasim Jaffer became the first Indian batsman to touch the 11,000-run figure in the Ranji Trophy. The Vidharbha batsman achieved the milestone during the third-round match against Baroda in Nagpur at the Vidarbha Cricket Association (VCA) Stadium, Nagpur, Maharashtra. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Russia sealed a USD 500 million deal for construction of two missile frigates in Goa for the Indian Navy, sending a clear signal of continuing with high-level defence collaborations notwithstanding the US warnings of sanctions.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-run Airports Authority of India (AAI) has inked an agreement with the US Trade and Development Agency (USTDA) to develop a roadmap for modernization of its air traffic services.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Voreqe Bainimarama has Sworn in as Fiji’s Prime Minister for four more years after winning an election with a reduced majority. Voreqe Bainimarama was affirmed prime minister in a ceremony in the capital Suva after his FijiFirst Party won just over half the votes in the recent election.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Centre for Science and Environment is a not-for-profit public interest research and advocacy organisation based in New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations children’s agency UNICEF appointed Millie Bobby Brown, the star of hit Netflix series “Stranger Things”, as its youngest ever goodwill ambassador on Tuesday and the 14-year-old had a message for world leaders: “Listen to us.” The appointment – marked on World Children’s Day at United Nations Headquarters and the Empire State Building in New York – makes the 14-year-old UNICEF’s youngest-ever Goodwill Ambassador.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manipal Academy of Higher Education won silver in the International Green Apple Award for Environmental best practice 2018. The award was received by Derrick I. Joshua, Assistant Director, Environment Sustainability, MAHE at a ceremony at the Houses of Parliament, London.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced its partnership with Google to offer the fans a great viewing experience of the upcoming semi-finals and final of the ICC Women’s World T20 to be held in West Indies. The collaboration includes enabling the casting of video content from the ICC mobile app on cast-enabled devices, like Chromecast and Google Home Hub.

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. South Korea’s Kim Jong-yang has been elected as Interpol’s next president, edging out a longtime veteran of Russia’s security services, Alexander Prokopchuk, who was strongly opposed by the US, Britain and other European nations.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. The President of India Ram Nath Kovind was on 2 nation Visit to Vietnam and Australia. On first leg he visited Vietnam. India and Vietnam released a Joint Statement after extensive talks between Vietnam President Nguyen Phu Trong and Indian President Ram Nath Kovind.

Following the talks, 4 MoU’s were signed between the two nations. The agreements are as follows:

1. The MOU between Vietnam’s Ministry of Information and Communications and the Indian Ministry of Communications on cooperation in the field of Communications.
2. The MOU on cooperation between Vietnam’s Department of Foreign Affairs and the Indian Business Chamber in Viet Nam (INCHAM).
3. The MOU between the Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics, Ha Noi, Vietnam and the Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India.
4. The Cooperation Agreement between Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VCCI).

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Criminal Police Organization, more commonly known as Interpol, is the international organization that facilitates international police cooperation. Headquarters: Lyon, France.

No comments