Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 22nd November



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1.  Joint military exercise ‘Vajra Prahar’ recently commenced in ______.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Jaipur
(d) Jhansi

Q2. Vajra Prahar, a Joint military exercise took place between India and _______.
(a) Russia
(b) United States 
(c) South Korea
(d) China

Q3. Which of the following state has approved ‘Sashakt Mahila Yojna’?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c)  Himachal Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q4. India’s first ‘Justice City’ will be set up within which of the following city?
(a) Ahmadabad
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Amaravati 
(d) Jaipur

Q5. The 27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change was held in _______.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) New Delhi
(d) Beijing

Q6. Which of the following state has launched a web portal “Bhudaar’’, an 11-digit unique identification code assigned to each agriculture land holding and rural and urban properties?
(a) Sikkim
(b) West Bengal
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q7. The Kerala state government had signed an MoU with ________ to open a state-of-the-art innovation center.
(a) Airbus BizLab
(b) Alphabet
(c) Facebook 
(d) Amazon

Q8. Who among the following has been named by Fortune in its 2018 Business Person of the Year list?
(a) Sundar Pichai
(b) Satya Nadella
(c) Shantanu Narayen
(d) Sabeer Bhatia

Q9. The 26th meeting of the General Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM) was held in ______.
(a) Switzerland 
(b)  France
(c) Finland
(d) England

Q10.  Who has become the first Indian to win the tour’s ‘Sir Henry Cotton Rookie of the Year’ award?
(a) Sudhans Mukhargee
(b) Babita Phogat
(c) Shubhankar Sharma 
(d) Pankaj Adwani

Q11. R. Chandrashekhar, has resigned from his post. He was an independent director in _______.
(a) RBI
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Yes Bank 

Q12. William Goldman, passes away recently at the age of 87. He was a well known ___________.
(a) Author
(b) Actor
(c) Dancer
(d) Activist

Q13. The UN’s environment chief, _______, has resigned following severe criticism of his global travels and internal rule-breaking.
(a) Kristalina Georgieva
(b) António Guterres
(c) Erik Solheim
(d) Christine Lagarde

Q14. ‘Radio Kashmir-In Times of Peace & War’ is authored by _____________.
(a) Rajesh Bhat
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Salman Rushdie

Q15. National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) has launched a mobile application and web-based platform for retail investors to buy government securities.  What is the name of this app?
(a) WORTH to BID
(b) NSE goCORE
(c) NSE WORTH
(d) NSE goBID

Q16. Which of the following country has topped the list of the IMD World Talent Ranking 2018 for the fifth year in a row?
(a) Norway
(b) Finland
(c) Switzerland 
(d) Singapore

Q17. United Nations Universal Children’s Day is celebrated on ________.
(a) December 2nd
(b) November 22nd
(c) November 20th 
(d) November 14th

Q18. Which among the following country won the 59th edition of the junior boys Subroto Cup International Football Tournament?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) India

Q19. Saudi and UAE has announced USD 500 million in aid to which of the following country?
(a) Ukraine
(b) Syria
(c) Yemen 
(d) Oman

Q20. The West Bengal Assembly has unanimously passed a bill to give land rights to enclave dwellers in north Bengal. Who is the present governor of West Bengal?
(a) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(b) Ram Naik
(c) Kalyan Singh 
(d) N N Vohra



SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 12-day long joint military exercise between India and the United States known as ‘Vajra Prahar’ commenced in Jaipur.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 12-day long joint military exercise between India and the United States known as ‘Vajra Prahar’ commenced in Jaipur. A contingent of the United States Pacific Commander arrived at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges for undertaking Joint training with the Indian Special Forces.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Himachal Pradesh government in the cabinet meeting accorded its approval to implement Sashakt Mahila Yojna in the state with a vision to empower rural women by providing them an interface for organization and socio-economic development.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh is building a world-class and India’s first ‘Justice City’ within its new capital Amaravati with the vision to provide a state-of-the-art ecosystem built on latest technology for supporting the judicial system in the state.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change was held in New Delhi, India. The meeting was chaired by H.E. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change of India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has launched a web portal which makes land records available to people with unique identification numbers. The “Bhudaar’’ is an 11-digit unique identification code assigned to each agriculture land holding and rural and urban properties in the state. Two types of Bhudaar cards are available including e-Bhudaar and M-Bhudaar.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kerala state government had signed an MoU with Airbus BizLab to open a state-of-the-art innovation center. This center will be the nodal body for planning and executing all the activities to help start-ups.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian-American Shantanu Narayen, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Adobe, has been named by Fortune in its 2018 Business Person of the Year list. The list ranks 20 business executives “delivering on the bottom line and beyond”. Narayen ranks 12th on the list.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 26th meeting of the General Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM) was held at Versailles(Paris), France.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young golfer Shubhankar Sharma capped a dream season on the European Tour by becoming the first Indian to win the tour’s ‘Sir Henry Cotton Rookie of the Year’ award.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. R. Chandrashekhar, an independent director at Yes Bank Ltd resigned saying he was concerned about recent events at the company.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Oscar-winning screenwriter and best-selling author William Goldman, known for “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” and “All The President’s Men”, passes away. He was 87.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN’s environment chief, Erik Solheim, has resigned following severe criticism of his global travels and internal rule-breaking which led some nations to withhold their funding.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh released a book titled ‘Radio Kashmir-In Times of Peace & War’ written by Dr Rajesh Bhat.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) has launched a mobile application and web-based platform for retail investors to buy government securities. The new app – NSE goBID, was launched by Sebi chairman Ajay Tyagi.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. Switzerland has topped the list of the IMD World Talent Ranking 2018 for the fifth year in a row. Among the BRICS countries, South Africa remains in the middle position (50th) performing better than India (53rd) and Brazil (58th) but lagging behind China (39th) and Russia (46th).

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations Universal Children’s Day was established in 1954 and is celebrated on November 20th each year to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare.

S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangladesh Krida Shiksha Prothishtan (BKSP) won the 59th edition of the junior boys Subroto Cup International Football Tournament beating Amini School, Afghanistan by a solitary goal at the Ambedkar Stadium in New Delhi.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, which lead a military coalition against the Huthi rebels in Yemen, announced USD 500 million in aid to the country on the brink of famine. Saudi Arabia and the UAE will each give USD 250 million in response to the food crisis to support more than 10 million people.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. Keshari Nath Tripathi is the present governor of West Bengal. The West Bengal Assembly unanimously passed a Bill to give land rights to enclave dwellers in north Bengal, ending an era of uncertain future for the people residing in those enclaves. 

No comments