Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 20th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1.  Who has been appointed the chairman of the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)?
(a) Kamal Srivastava
(b) Jalaj Srivastava
(c) TS Kanak
(d) Ananth Narayanan

Q2. The Western Peripheral Expressway recently inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is also known as__________.
(a) National Waterways I
(b) UP-MP Peripheral expressway
(c) KMP expressway
(d) LNP expressway

Q3. Name the Online Open Learning training platform recently rolled out by the Kerala Infrastructure and Technology for Education (KITE).
(a)  TASC
(b) Kerala AMC
(c) KOOL
(d) EduKOOL

Q4. Sunil Mehta has announced that an asset management company (AMC) for resolving large bad loans has been formed. Name the AMC.
(a) Religare India AMC
(b) Bharat Shakti AMC
(c) Shaktishali India AMC
(d) Sashakt India AMC

Q5. Recently TS Kanaka passed away after a brief illness. She was a famous _________.
(a) Neurosurgeon
(b) Gynaecologist
(c) Dermatology
(d) Social Activist

Q6. Name the campaign Karnataka Bank has launched for opening current account and savings accounts (CASA) which will remain in force for a period of three-and-a-half months from November 15 to February 28.
(a) KBL BHIM CASA
(b) KBL ApnaApp
(c) KBL Suraksha
(d) KBL SB – TASC

Q7. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, was presented the ‘Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement’. He is one of India’s greatest _______ masters.
(a) Shehnai
(b) Sitar
(c) Sarod
(d) Banjo

Q8. Online fashion retailer Myntra will integrate its sister firm Jabong with itself. Who will be the CEO of the integrated firm?
(a)  Ananth Narayanan
(b) Kalyan Krishnamurthy
(c) Ananth Krishnamurthy
(d) Binny Bansal

Q9. Which country has recently unveiled Africa’s first ever high-speed train line?
(a) Namibia
(b) South Africa
(c) Morocco
(d) Egypt

Q10. Qaumi Ekta Week is observed across the country from __________.
(a) October 19th-25th
(b) November 19th-25th
(c) November 17th-23th
(d) December 1st-7th

Q11. The joint military exercise between India and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 recently held at _________.
(a) Bhopal
(b) Jhansi
(c) Gwalior
(d) Mosco

Q12. Who has been recently appointed as the new revenue secretary?
(a) Jyotindra Nath Dixit
(b) Brajesh Mishra
(c) Arundhati Ghose
(d) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Q13. Who has won ATP World Tour finals in London?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Alexander Zverev
(d) Rafael Nadal

Q14. Who among the following will head Google’s cloud division?
(a) Ruchi Sanghvi
(b) Vic Gundotra
(c) Thomas Kurian
(d) Vinod Khosla

Q15. The theme for WTD (World Toilet Day) 2018 is ________.
(a) Nature Is Calling
(b) Stay Close to Nature
(c) When Nature Calls
(d) Heaven is Under Our Feet


SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jalaj Srivastava, a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer, has been appointed the chairman of the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI). The IWAI comes under the Union Ministry of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways, currently headed by Nitin Gadkari.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Western Peripheral Expressway also known as KMP expressway is expected to divert more than 50 thousand heavy vehicles away from Delhi. The 136-kilometer long six-lane expressway has been built at a cost of over 6400 crore rupees.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kerala Infrastructure and Technology for Education (KITE) has rolled out– KOOL, its Online Open Learning training platform. The platform can be used to train teachers, students and the general public. It stands for KITE's Onine Open Learning.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunil Mehta, the chairman of a bankers’ panel working on the faster resolution of stressed assets in public sector banks, had announced that an asset management company (AMC) for resolving large bad loans has been formed and will be called as Sashakt India Asset Management Company.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr. TS Kanaka, the continent’s first woman neurosurgeon, passed away after a brief illness at the age of 86. She was the third woman neurosurgeon in the whole world.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  It has been introduced as a new SB scheme ‘KBL SB – TASC’ a specialized product for Trusts/Associates/Societies/Clubs. The campaign will remain in force for a period of three-and-a-half months from November 15 to February 28.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. One of India’s greatest sarod masters, Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, was presented the ‘Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement’ at the Kamani Auditorium, New Delhi, for his “immense contribution to the enrichment and promotion of the Indian classical music”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Online fashion retailer Myntra will integrate its sister firm Jabong with itself and the integrated firm will continue to be led by Myntra CEO Ananth Narayanan. The two will, however, continue to operate as separate brands.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. French President Emmanuel Macron and Morocco’s King Mohammed VI have inaugurated Morocco’s first high-speed rail line, the first ever such line in Africa. The $2 billion project was launched in September 2011 by the king and Nicolas Sarkozy, then president of France.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Qaumi Ekta Week observed across the country from November 19th-25th to foster and reinforce the spirit of communal harmony and national integration.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The joint military exercise between India and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 on combating insurgency under the aegis of United Nations (UN) was conducted at Babina Military Station in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet appointed Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) CEO Ajay Bhushan Pandey as the new revenue secretary. He will succeed current Finance and Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alexander Zverev has won ATP World Tour finals in London. Alexander Zverev defeated world number one Novak Djokovic in straight sets to claim the season-ending ATP Finals and earn the biggest victory of his career

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oracle’s ex-product chief Thomas Kurian will head Google’s cloud division. He will replace Diane Greene.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Toilet Day is organized around the world on 19th of November. The day is about inspiring action to tackle the global sanitation crisis. The theme for WTD 2018 is ‘When Nature Calls’.

No comments