Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 3rd November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India and ________recently held their first ever Dialogue on Intellectual Property in Delhi to deepen bilateral strategic cooperation on IP policy. 
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) The USA
(d) China

Q2. Senior batsman Azhar Ali announced his retirement from limited overs cricket recently. He plays for _______.
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Pakistan
(d) India

Q3.  10th edition of the Women's World Boxing Championship will be held in which of the following country?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Qatar
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) India

Q4. Who has been named as the brand ambassador of the 10th edition of the Women's World Boxing Championship?
(a) Hima Das
(b) MC Mary Kom
(c) Dutee Chand
(d) Madhulika Kumari

Q5. Tourism minister along with a delegation of senior officials recently attended the 109th session of UNWTO Executive Council in Manama, Bahrain. Where is the headquarters of UNWTO?
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Madrid

Q6. Which country will host the 23rd edition of the World Corporate Games 2019?
(a) Qatar
(b) India
(c) China
(d) The UAE

Q7. The Fourth Dialogue of the NITI Aayog – Development Research Centre (DRC) of the State Council, Peoples’ Republic of China was held in _______.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mumbai

Q8. Indian Air Force has organised a two day seminar on ‘Emerging Trends in Aviation Engineering and Logistics’ (AVIAMAT-2018) in _______.
(a) New Delhi 
(b) Mumbai
(c) Guwahati
(d) Chandigarh

Q9.  Who is the Present Chief of Air Staff of Indian Air Force?
(a) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(b) Birender Singh Dhanoa
(c) Bipin Rawat
(d) Sunil Lanba

Q10. Tourism minister along with a delegation of senior officials attended the 109th session of UNWTO Executive Council recently. Who is the present tourism minister?
(a) M J Akbar
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) KJ Alphons
(d) Ananth Geete

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first ever India-US Dialogue on Intellectual Property has been launched in Delhi to deepen bilateral strategic cooperation on IP policy. The dialogue was launched by US Chamber of Commerce's Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) and FICCI in partnership with the US-India Business Council.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior Pakistan batsman Azhar Ali announced his retirement from limited overs cricket in order to concentrate fully on Test cricket. 33-year old Azhar stated that he had taken the decision to focus only on Test cricket and also because he felt the time was right. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Women's World Boxing Championships to be held at the IG Stadium's K.D. Jhadav Hall between November 15 and 24 in New Delhi, India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Olympic bronze medalist and five-time World Champion, MC Mary Kom has been named as the brand ambassador of the 10th edition of the Women's World Boxing Championship in New Delhi.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madrid, Spain is the headquarters of United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Qatar will host the 23rd edition of the World Corporate Games 2019.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fourth Dialogue of the NITI Aayog – Development Research Centre (DRC) of the State Council, Peoples’ Republic of China was held in Mumbai.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Air Force has organised a two day seminar on ‘Emerging Trends in Aviation Engineering and Logistics’ (AVIAMAT-2018) in New Delhi. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Birender Singh Dhanoa is the Present Chief of Air Staff.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. KJ Alphons is the present tourism minister.

No comments