Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 10th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India and ________________ have signed three MoUs on Extradition Treaty, cooperation in the field of Atomic Energy for peaceful purposes and VISA Waiver for Diplomatic and Official Passports. 
(a) Uganda
(b) Kenya
(c) Sudan
(d) Malawi

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India has initiated the process to set up a digital PCR to capture all the details of borrowers, including willful defaulters and also the pending legal suits in order to check financial delinquencies. What is the full form of PCR?
(a) Private Credit Registry
(b) Public Credit Registry
(c) Public Common Registry
(d) Public Credit Review

Q3. The Ministry of Tourism signed an MoU with the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, Government for the Republic of Korea for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism in New Delhi. What is the capital of Republic of Korea?
(a) Pyongyang
(b) Beijing
(c)  Seoul
(d) Nairobi

Q4. India and South Korea signed an MoU on cooperation in sports in New Delhi. Who is present Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in India?
(a) Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
(b) Dr Mahesh Sharma
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Q5. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal inaugurated Delhi’s Signature Bridge, the ______________ asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge in India.
(a) second
(b) third
(c) first
(d) fourth

Q6. Who was elected president of the International Boxing Association (AIBA) recently?
(a) Jair Bolsonaro
(b) Gafur Rakhimov
(c) Mulatu Teshome Wirtu
(d) Sahle Work Zewde

Q7. What is the length of Signature Bridge in New Delhi?
(a) 305 m
(b) 210 m
(c)  675 m
(d) 35 m

Q8. Name the India’s first nuclear ballistic missile submarine, which has completed its first “deterrence patrol” recently?
(a) INS Arihant
(b) INS Trishul
(c) INS Sindhurakshak
(d) INS Vikrant

Q9. Which country has been elected as a member of the International Telecommunications Union-ITU Council for another four-year term from 2019 to 2022?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) India
(d) France

Q10. The International Telecommunication Union, originally the International Telegraph Union (ITU), is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is responsible for issues that concern information and communication technologies. Where is the headquarters of International Telegraph Union?
(a) Paris
(b) Geneva
(c) New York
(d) London

Q11. Where is the headquarters of International Boxing Association?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland
(c) New York, USA
(d) London, UK

Q12. The ________________ International Film Festival of India, IFFI 2018 will be held in ____________ from 20th to 28th of November.
(a) 51st, Dubai
(b) 48th, Chicago
(c) 49th, Goa
(d) 47th, Mumbai

Q13. The newly-built Ekana International Stadium of Lucknow was renamed after former Prime Minister-
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Charan Singh
(d) HD Deve Gowda

Q14. Which state government has launched a new initiative named ‘Mo Bus’ services in the Bhubaneshwar ahead of the Men’s Hockey World Cup?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Odisha

Q15. The Central and Andhra Pradesh governments and the ______________ have signed the loan agreement for a $172.20 million project to enhance agricultural productivity, profitability, and climate resilience of poor and marginalized farmers in Andhra Pradesh.
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) New Development Bank


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Malawi have signed three MoUs on Extradition Treaty, cooperation in the field of Atomic Energy for peaceful purposes and VISA Waiver for Diplomatic and Official Passports. The MoU was signed during Vice President Venkaiah Naidu visit in Malawi. India will also extend a new Line of credit of 215 million US dollars to Malawi for 18 water projects.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has initiated the process to set up a digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to capture all the details of borrowers, including wilful defaulters and also the pending legal suits in order to check financial delinquencies. The public credit registry will also include data from entities like market regulator SEBI, the corporate affairs ministry, Goods and Service Tax Network and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India to enable the banks and financial institutions to get a 360-degree profile of existing and prospective borrowers on a real-time basis.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Tourism signed an MoU with the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, Government for the Republic of Korea for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism in New Delhi. Mr K J Alphons, Union Tourism Minister and Mr. Do Jong-hwan Korean, Minister for Culture, Tourism and Sports, Republic of Korea signed the MoU and officials from the Ministry and their counterparts from the Korean side were also present during the signing ceremony. South Korea, officially the Republic of Korea (ROK), is a country in East Asia. Seoul is the capital of Republic of Korea.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and South Korea signed an MoU on cooperation in sports in New Delhi. Sports Minister Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore and Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism of South Korea Do Jong-hwan signed the MoU. The objective of the MoU is to establish a framework to facilitate and promote cooperation between the two countries on the basis of reciprocity and mutual benefit.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal inaugurated Delhi’s Signature Bridge, the first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge in India. The bridge was constructed by the Delhi Tourism and Transport Development Corporation (DTTDC) at an expenditure of Rs 1,518.37 crore. The 675-metre bridge aims to reduce travel time and traffic congestion between the north-eastern and northern parts of Delhi.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uzbekistan’s businessman Gafur Rakhimov was elected president of the International Boxing Association (AIBA) despite fears that his appointment could lead to the sport’s ejection from the Olympic Games.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal inaugurated Delhi’s Signature Bridge, the first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge in India. The bridge was constructed by the Delhi Tourism and Transport Development Corporation (DTTDC) at an expenditure of Rs 1,518.37 crore. The 675-metre bridge aims to reduce travel time and traffic congestion between the north-eastern and northern parts of Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. INS Arihant, India’s first nuclear ballistic missile submarine, has completed its first “deterrence patrol”. The 6,000-tonne INS Arihant, under development for three decades under a highly classified programme, comes under the direct control of the Nuclear Command Authority headed by PM Modi. The INS Arihant can now be considered a fully functional underwater ballistic missile delivery platform.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been elected as a member of the International Telecommunications Union-ITU Council for another four-year term from 2019 to 2022. The elections to the Council were held during the ongoing ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2018 at Dubai.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Telecommunication Union, originally the International Telegraph Union, is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is responsible for issues that concern information and communication technologies. The headquarters of International Telecommunication Union is in Geneva, Switzerland.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Boxing Association or AIBA, originally the Association Internationale de Boxe Amateur, is a sport organization that sanctions amateur boxing matches and awards world and subordinate championships. The Headquarters of International Boxing Association is in Lausanne, Switzerland.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 49th International Film Festival of India, IFFI 2018 will be held in Goa from 20th to 28th of November. The festival will showcase 212 films from over 68 countries which reflects the diversity of taste. International Competition section has 15 films out of which three are Indian.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The newly-built Ekana International Stadium of Lucknow was renamed after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The stadium will now be known as ‘Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Cricket Stadium’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha government has launched a new initiative named ‘Mo Bus’ services in the Bhubaneshwar ahead of the Men’s Hockey World Cup. The service will be launched as a part of state government-owned Capital Region Urban Transport’s (CRUT) ‘City Bus Modernisation’ programme. The services will be launched for the residents of Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Puri.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central and Andhra Pradesh governments and the World Bank have signed the loan agreement for a $172.20 million project to enhance agricultural productivity, profitability, and climate resilience of poor and marginalized farmers in Andhra Pradesh. The projects seek to ensure that farming continues to remain a financially viable activity. The Andhra Pradesh Integrated Irrigation and Agriculture Transformation Project (APIIATP) will be implemented in rural areas largely dependent upon rain-fed agriculture.

No comments