Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 11th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on __________. 
(a) 4 November
(b) 7 November
(c) 10 November
(d) 3 November

Q2. Name the country in which Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has recently inaugurated Indian War Memorial at Villers Guislain. 
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Greece
(d) Italy

Q3. Indian Army inducted new artillery guns and equipment, including K9 Vajra and M777 howitzers, at Deolali artillery centre in Nashik, Maharashtra. The guns have a range of __________. 
(a) 20 km
(b) 40 km
(c) 50 km
(d) 30 km

Q4. Name the two countries that have recently started the 25th edition of SIMBEX that will be the “largest since 1994 in terms of scale and complexity”. 
(a) India and Switzerland
(b) India and Singapore
(c) India and Indonesia
(d) Indonesia and Singapore

Q5. The theme for 2018 World Science Day for Peace and Development was ____________.  
(a) Role of science for peaceful and sustainable society
(b) Science, a Human Right
(c) International solidarity for shared science between countries
(d) Science for Peace

Q6. Which of the following state Government has announced Rs378 crore investment in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Assam
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Meghalaya

Q7. Unemployment rate in the country rose to what percent in October 2018 which is highest in two years, according to a report by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE)? 
(a) 5.6%
(b) 6.9%
(c) 6.3%
(d) 5.1%

Q8. As per the recent announcement by RBI, the minimum average maturity requirement for ECBs in the infrastructure space raised by eligible borrowers has been reduced to three years from earlier five years. ECB stands for? 
(a) External Company Borrowings
(b) External Commercial Borrowings
(c) Exempted Company Borrowings
(d) Exempted Commercial Borrowings

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India is likely to establish an ombudsman for __________ by March 2019 to take the load off the increasing number of complaints currently being handled by the banking ombudsman.
(a) All RRBs
(b) NBFCs
(c) Digital payments
(d) All PSBs

Q10. Name the Business Giant with which the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) has formed a strategic partnership to support efforts eliminate hunger globally by 2030. 
(a) Alibaba Group
(b) Paytm
(c) Google
(d) Walmart

Q11. Which of the following event organised to mark Diwali celebrations, has entered Guinness Book of World Records, recently?  
(a) Varanasi Deepostav 2018
(b) Ayodhya Deepostav 2018
(c) Gange Deepostav 2018
(d) Namami Gange Deepostav 2018

Q12. Name the Indian mountaineer who has been awarded an honorary doctorate by a prestigious UK university for inspirational achievements in mountaineering.
(a) Bachendri Pal
(b) Malavath Purna
(c) Arunima Sinha
(d) Santosh Yadav

Q13. ___________ is observed as National Cancer Awareness Day in India each year. 
(a) 10 November
(b) 17 November
(c) 27 November
(d) 7 November

Q14. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved 100% strategic disinvestment of the government's equity in the Dredging Corporation of India Ltd. Presently, the government of India holds what percentage of shares in Dredging Corporation of India Limited? 
(a) 43.56% 
(b) 73.44% 
(c) 65.84% 
(d) 89.54% 

Q15. Name the Indian wrestler who has recently acchieved the number one rank in the world in the 65kg category according to the UWW list. 
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Yogeshwar Dutt
(c) Rumbhan Dev
(d) Bajrang Punia


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on 10 November. The theme for 2018 is “Science, a Human Right”. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu is on a three-day visit to France. He inaugurated Indian War Memorial at Villers Guislain. Earlier the Vice President attended the Indian community reception in Paris.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army inducted new artillery guns and equipment, including K9 Vajra and M777 howitzers, at Deolali artillery centre in Nashik, Maharashtra. The guns have a range of 30 km and can be moved to the desired location using helicopters and service aircraft. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Singapore have started the 25th edition of SIMBEX (Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise) off Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal. According to the Defence Ministry, SIMBEX 2018 will be the “largest since 1994 in terms of scale and complexity”. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on 10 November. The theme for 2018 is “Science, a Human Right”. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Meghalaya Government announced Rs378 crore investment in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State. The mission — Meghalaya State Aqua Mission 2.0 — was announced by Fisheries Minister Comingone Ymbon at the 5th state aqua festival held in Shillong at the U Soso Tham auditorium premises. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Unemployment rate in the country rose to 6.9% in October, the highest in two years, according to a report by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE). The estimated number of people employed during October 2018 was 397 million.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has liberalised the norms governing foreign borrowings for infrastructure creation “in consultation with the Government”. As per the notification, the minimum average maturity requirement for ECBs (external commercial borrowings) in the infrastructure space raised by eligible borrowers has been reduced to three years from earlier five years.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is likely to establish an ombudsman for digital payments by March 2019 to take the load off the increasing number of complaints currently being handled by the banking ombudsman.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) and Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba Group have formed a strategic partnership to support efforts eliminate hunger globally by 2030. The agreement was signed between WFP Executive Director David Beasley and Alibaba Partner and Chairman of Alibaba Foundation Sun Lijun at Alibaba’s headquarters in Hangzhou, China.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ayodhya Deepostav 2018, an event organised to mark Diwali celebrations in Ayodhya town - has entered Guinness Book of World Records. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arunima Sinha, the Indian mountaineer who became the world's first woman amputee to climb Mount Everest in 2013, has been awarded an honorary doctorate by a prestigious UK university for her inspirational achievements.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. November 7 is observed as National Cancer Awareness Day in India each year.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved 100% strategic disinvestment of the government's equity in the Dredging Corporation of India Ltd. Presently, the government of India holds 73.44% shares in Dredging Corporation of India Limited.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Star Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia touched a new high in his career by achieving the number one rank in the world in the 65kg category. The 24-year-old Bajrang, who has won five medals this season, including CWG and Asian Games gold and a silver at the World Championship, was placed atop the ranking table with 96 points in the UWW list.

No comments