Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 17th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The two-day summit to mark the World Tolerance Day was inaugurated in-
(a) Tokyo
(b) New Delhi
(c) Paris
(d) Dubai

Q2. Every year on ______________ November, the international community celebrates the International Day for Tolerance with activities that target both educational institutions and the general public. 
(a) 16th November
(b) 14th November
(c) 15th November
(d) 17th November

Q3. The 5-Day long India- Taiwan SME Development Forum was held at Taipei, Taiwan. The Indian Delegation was led by Secretary MSME. Who is the present Secretary of MSME?
(a) Ram Mohan Mishra 
(b) Raj Kumar Digvijay
(c) Arun Kumar Panda
(d) Rajiv Sharma

Q4. NITI Aayog has partnered with the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) and the __________________ to host a South Asian regional conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi to discuss the key issues, perspectives and the way forward in the Urban Infrastructure.
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(b) World Bank Group
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) New Development Bank

Q5. The two-day summit to mark the World Tolerance Day was concluded recently. What was the theme of this Summit?
(a) Key figures from the public and private sectors, peacekeeping ambassadors and change-makers 
(b) Prospering from Pluralism: Embracing Diversity through Innovation and Collaboration
(c) The World Tolerance Summit brings together government leaders
(d) Importance of tolerance, peace and equality, and celebrate diversity

Q6. The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) is the regional development arm of the United Nations for the Asia-Pacific region. Where is the headquarters of UNESCAP?
(a) Beijing
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangkok
(d) Tokyo

Q7. NITI Aayog has constituted the ‘Himalayan State Regional Council’ to ensure sustainable development of the Indian Himalayan region. The Himalayan State Regional Council will be chaired by-
(a) VK Saraswat
(b) Nidhi Sharma
(c) Kashish Mittal 
(d) Manoj Kumar Saxena

Q8. Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik launched the force’s e-learning portal ____________ and training division website.
(a) NIVESH
(b) NIVAH
(c)  NIPUN
(d) NIRGUN

Q9. The third edition of the India International Cherry Blossom Festival 2018 was held in-
(a) Gangtok
(b) Shillong
(c) Guwahati
(d) Patna

Q10. All-rounder John Hastings has retired from all cricket, citing the risks posed by a bleeding lung condition. John Hastings was played for which country?
(a) West Indies
(b) New Zealand
(c) South Africa
(d) Australia

Q11. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of- 
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura

Q12. Who is the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog?
(a) Bibek Debroy
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) VK Saraswat
(d) Ramesh Chand

Q13. The United Nations Children’s Fund-India (UNICEF) has appointed Asian Games gold-medalist sprinter _____________ as India’s first ever Youth Ambassador.
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Geeta Phogat
(c) Hima Das
(d) PV Sindhu

Q14. Name the Eminent journalist, who has been selected under prestigious award category of Raja Ram Mohan Roy award?
(a) Irfan Hussain
(b) Dinesh Pathak
(c) Bakshi Tirath Singh
(d) N Ram

Q15. UNICEF India works along with the Central Government to ensure that children born in India get the best start in life, thrive and develop to his or her full potential. UNICEF headquarters in-
(a) London
(b) Vienna
(c) New York
(d) Paris


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The two-day summit to mark the World Tolerance Day was inaugurated in Dubai, the UAE. Held for the first time in UAE, the theme of the Summit was ‘Prospering from Pluralism: Embracing Diversity through Innovation and Collaboration’. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year on 16 November, the international community celebrates the International Day for Tolerance with activities that target both educational institutions and the general public. In 1996, the UN General Assembly invited the UN Member States to observe the International Day for Tolerance on 16 November.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 5-Day long India- Taiwan SME Development Forum was held at Taipei, Taiwan. The Indian Delegation was led by Secretary MSME Dr. Arun Kumar Panda.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog, the premier think tank of the Government of India, partnered with the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to host a South Asian regional conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi to discuss the key issues, perspectives and the way forward in the Urban Infrastructure. The two-day conference on “Urban Infrastructure: New Approaches to Public & Private Partnerships and Municipal Finance Innovations” was inaugurated by CEO, NITI Aayog, Amitabh Kant.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The two-day summit to mark the World Tolerance Day was inaugurated in Dubai, the UAE. Held for the first time in UAE, the theme of the Summit was ‘Prospering from Pluralism: Embracing Diversity through Innovation and Collaboration’. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, located in the United Nations Building in Rajadamnern Nok Avenue in Bangkok, Thailand, is one of the five regional commissions of the United Nations Economic and Social Council, under the administrative direction of the United Nations headquarters. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog has constituted the ‘Himalayan State Regional Council’ to ensure sustainable development of the Indian Himalayan region. The Council has been constituted to review and implement identified action points based on the Reports of five Working Groups, which were established along thematic areas to prepare a roadmap for action. The Himalayan State Regional Council will be chaired by the Dr. VK Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog and will consist of the Chief Secretaries of the Himalayan States as well as the Secretaries of key Central Ministries, senior officers of NITI Aayog as well as special invitees.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik launched the force’s e-learning portal NIPUN and training division website. Through the website, Delhi Police will be using advanced technology in imparting in-service training to its personnel. The e-learning portal aims to give online training and information through specialized courses designed by experts in the field.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The third edition of the India International Cherry Blossom Festival 2018 was held in Shillong. It was inaugurated by the Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma in the presence of Japanese Ambassador to India, Kenji Hiramatsu.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Australia all-rounder John Hastings has retired from all cricket, citing the risks posed by a bleeding lung condition. Hastings played one Test, 29 ODIs and nine Twenty20 internationals for Australia before retiring from Tests and ODIs a year ago to become a T20 specialist.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of Meghalaya. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajiv Kumar is an Indian economist and is currently the vice-chairman of the NITI Aayog.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Children’s Fund-India (UNICEF) has appointed Asian Games gold-medalist sprinter Hima Das as India’s first ever Youth Ambassador. Recently, Hima clinched a Gold medal in Women’s 4×400 metre relay event at the 2018 Asian Games at Jakarta, Indonesian. She also won Silver in the Women’s 400m Race event with a clock timing of 50.59 seconds.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. inance Minister Arun Jaitley inaugurated National Press Day (16 November) celebrations in New Delhi. The winners of National Awards for Excellence in Journalism were honored on the occasion. Eminent journalist and Chairman of the Hindu Publishing Group, N Ram has been selected under prestigious award category of Raja Ram Mohan Roy award. Ruby Sarkar, Chief Correspondent of Deshbandhu, Bhopal and Rajesh Joshte of Daily Pudhari in Ratnagiri will share the award in category of Rural Journalism.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. UNICEF India works along with the Central Government to ensure that children born in India get the best start in life, thrive and develop to his or her full potential. UNICEF headquarters in New York, the USA.



No comments