Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 16th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Ashok Chawla has resigned with immediate effect from the lender’s board. He was the chairman of _________. 
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank 
(d) Exim Bank

Q2. The cyclonic storm _______has recently hit Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
(a) Titli
(b) Gaja
(c) Ashwa
(d) Meghna

Q3. Which state will host National team camps while also becoming the home of the I-League side Indian Arrows, as per the recently signed MoU with All India Football Federation (AIFF)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha 

Q4. Former footballer Joe Cole has retired at the age of 37. He played for_______.
(a) England
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Portugal

Q5. Recently who has won FIFA World Player of the Year award?
(a) Neymar
(b) Kaka
(c) Lionel Messi 
(d) Cristiano Ronaldo

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently attended the 13th East Asia Summit, which was held in __________.
(a) Switzerland
(b) Malaysia
(c) Singapore 
(d) Russia

Q7. A report ‘World Energy Outlook’ stated that India will overtake the U.S. to become the world’s second-biggest emitter of carbon dioxide from the power sector before 2030. Which of the following organization publishes this report?
(a) World Economic Forum
(b) International Energy Agency
(c) International Renewable Energy Agency
(d) World Bank

Q8. The government has recently announced to release a Rs __________ coin to commemorate the anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisting the Tricolour for the first time at Port Blair. 
(a) 50
(b) 75
(c) 100
(d) 125

Q9. India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with _____ to research on affordable approaches to cancer.
(a) The USA
(b) The UAE
(c) The EU
(d) The UK

Q10. ‘Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme’ of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) was recently launched by which ministry?
(a) Railways Ministry
(b) Agriculture Ministry
(c) Statistics and Programme Implementation Ministry 
(d) HRD Ministry

Q11. The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has unanimously agreed to lift sanctions against Eritrea after nine years. What is the capital of Eritrea?
(a) Suva
(b) Sarajevo
(c) Asmara
(d) Sofia

Q12. Minister of State for Human Resource Development recently launched a scheme ARPIT. What does 'R' stands for in ARPIT?
(a) Refinery
(b) Resource
(c) Recommended
(d) Refresher

Q13. Leadership for Academicians Programme (LEAP) was recently launched by which of the following ministry?
(a) Steel Ministry
(b) Railways Ministry
(c) HRD Ministry
(d) Textile Ministry

Q14. As per the report 'World Energy Outlook' which is the biggest emitter carbon dioxide from the power sector?
(a) The USA
(b) India
(c) France
(d) China

Q15. What is the currency of Eritrea? 
(a) nakfa
(b) ngultrum
(c) rwanda
(d) peso

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ashok Chawla, chairman of Yes Bank Ltd, resigned with immediate effect from the lender’s board after being named in a corruption charge sheet by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cyclonic storm ‘Gaja’ over the Bay of Bengal lay at about 470 km southeast from Chennai and is set to make landfall between Cuddalore and Pamban bringing heavy rainfall to Tamil Nadu. It will also cover some parts of Puducherry. Earlier it has hit the South Coastal part of Andhra Pradesh. 



S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The All India Football Federation (AIFF) and the State government of Odisha signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at the Kalinga Stadium complex in the presence of Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik. Odisha will host National team camps while also becoming the home of the I-League side Indian Arrows, according to the MoU.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former England and Chelsea midfielder Joe Cole has retired at the age of 37. He played at 2002, 2006 and 2010 World Cups, making his final England appearance at the latter tournament in South Africa.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Barcelona star Lionel Messi was named FIFA World Player of the Year, adding one more title to his abundant collection of soccer’s great honours. Messi lifted the prestigious award at FIFA’s gala ceremony in Zurich,

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 13th East Asia Summit in Singapore.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Energy Agency in its latest report ‘World Energy Outlook’ stated that India will overtake the U.S. to become the world’s second-biggest emitter of carbon dioxide from the power sector before 2030. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government will release a Rs 75 coin to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisting the Tricolour for the first time at Port Blair. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the partnership between Department of Biotechnology and Cancer Research UK (CRUK) for the India-UK Cancer Research Initiative has been signed in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh launched the ‘Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme’ of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). The schemes aim for attracting youth to cooperative business ventures.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asmara is the capital of Eritrea.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Satya Pal Singh, Minister of State for Human Resource Development, launched two new initiatives, namely, the Leadership for Academicians Programme (LEAP) and the Annual Refresher Programme In Teaching (ARPIT) for higher education faculty.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Satya Pal Singh, Minister of State for Human Resource Development, launched two new initiatives, namely, the Leadership for Academicians Programme (LEAP) and the Annual Refresher Programme In Teaching (ARPIT) for higher education faculty.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.  China is the biggest emitter carbon dioxide from the power sector.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Eritrean nakfa is the currency of Eritrea. 

No comments