Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 15th November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1.  Who has been appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED)?
(a) Karnal Singh
(b) Aditya Puri
(c) Sanjay Mishra
(d) Akash Mishra

Q2.  Which of the following district has been renamed as Ayodhya? 
(a) Faizpur
(b) Mughalsarai
(c) Faizabad 
(d) Allahabad

Q3. As part of the European Union (EU) project ‘International Urban Cooperation’, Kochi Corporation has signed an MoU with ____.         
(a) Vilnius
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) Cape Town
(d) Amsterdam

Q4. The two-day annual meeting of World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Future Councils was recently held at_______.
(a) Canberra 
(b) Berne
(c) Berlin
(d) Dubai 

Q5. The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) announced a new addition to its team, with ________ joining as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific.
(a) S K Maurya
(b) Siddharth Tiwari
(c) Anant Kumar Singh
(d) Amit Trivedi

Q6. The Government has set up a state of -the- art National Data Repository.  It is a database of all the __________.
(a) Indian Pan Card holders
(b) Geo-scientific data of all coal mines in India
(c) Indian residents, Aadhar card holder
(d) Geo-scientific data of hydrocarbon resources 

Q7. The World Diabetes Day is organized on ______.
(a) 14 November
(b) 10 November
(c) 6 November
(d) 15 November

Q8.  The theme for World Diabetes Day 2018 and 2019 is ____________.
(a) Educational on nutrition and diabetes in schools
(b) Let’s End the Diabetes
(c) The Family and Diabetes
(d) International Curriculum for Diabetes Health Education

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently addressed the world’s largest financial technology festival, Fintech festival. It was held at______. 
(a) Singapore 
(b) Dublin
(c) Ha Noi
(d) Jerusalem

Q10. After the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs went under the charge of ____________.
(a) DV Sadananda Gowda
(b) Maneka Gandhi
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Narendra Singh Tomar 

Q11.  Union Minister __________ has got the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers.
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) DV Sadananda Gowda
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Dr. Jitendra Singh

Q12. The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has been organised at  _________.
(a) Oslo
(b) Ottawa
(c) New Delhi
(d) London

Q13. The theme of the 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) is_________.
(a) Standing Up Indian Exports
(b) Startup Enterprises in India
(c) Urban Enterprises and India
(d) Rural Enterprises in India

Q14.  Who has been honoured with the “Lifetime Achievement Award” at the 6th Indian Social Work Congress in New Delhi?
(a) Ahmad Ashfaque Karim
(b) Martha Farrell 
(c) Mekala Snehalatha
(d) Sheela Borthakur

Q15.  Name the communication satellite, which was carried by ISRO’s Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-Mk III), was recently launched into space.
(a) GSAT-VII
(b) GSAT-IV
(c) GSAT-29
(d) GSAT-19


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Revenue Service officer Sanjay Mishra was appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED) in an additional capacity for three months. He has replaced Karnal Singh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has approved renaming of Faizabad and Allahabad divisions as Ayodhya and Prayagraj respectively. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. As part of the European Union (EU) project ‘International Urban Cooperation’, Kochi Corporation and Vilnius, Lithuania, have signed an MoU. The primary focus of cooperation would be urban planning, corporate planning, transport, solid water management and water management.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The two-day annual meeting of World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Future Councils was held in Dubai, the UAE.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) announced a new addition to its team, with Siddharth Tiwari joining as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government has set up a state of -the- art National Data Repository. At the DG Carbons Roadshow programme in Abu Dhabi Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan stated that it is a database of all the geo-scientific data of hydrocarbon resources in the country.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Diabetes Day is organized on 14 November throughout the world. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2018 and 2019 is ‘The Family and Diabetes’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Diabetes Day is organized on 14 November throughout the world. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2018 and 2019 is ‘The Family and Diabetes’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the world’s largest financial technology festival Fintech in Singapore. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister stated Fintech is a celebration of belief in the spirit of innovation and power of technology.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. After the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar, Union Minister DV Sadananda Gowda has got the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Narendra Singh Tomar was assigned the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. After the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar, Union Minister DV Sadananda Gowda has got the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Narendra Singh Tomar was assigned the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The 14-day annual event will continue till 27th of November.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The 14-day annual event will continue till 27th of November. This year the theme of the fair is ‘Rural Enterprises in India’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Late Dr. Martha Farrell has been honoured with the “Lifetime Achievement Award” at the 6th Indian Social Work Congress in New Delhi. Dr. Farrell was recognized for her lifelong work towards gender equality, women’s empowerment and prevention of sexual harassment at workplace.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. GSAT-29 communication satellite, which is being carried by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)’s Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-Mk III) was launched into space.

No comments