Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 1st November


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following will be the Partner Country at 25th DST – CII Technology Summit to be organized in 2019?
(a) Japan
(b) Norway
(c) The Netherlands 
(d) The UK

Q2. Who among the following has resigned as the chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India?
(a) Anurag Kashyap
(b) Nasiruddin Shah
(c) Shyam Benegal
(d) Anupam Kher 

Q3. What is the name of India's first engine-less train?
(a) Train 18 
(b) Train 20
(c) Interstellar
(d) Talgo

Q4. Which country has launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond, a financial instrument designed to support sustainable marine and fisheries projects? 
(a) Kenya
(b) Botswana 
(c) Seychelles 
(d) Sri Lanka

Q5. National Unity Day (Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on _______.
(a) 23 January
(b) 30 January
(c) 31st of October
(d) 30th of October

Q6.  Who among the following will be conferred with the 2018 Gleitsman Award? 
(a) Nadiya Murad
(b) Malala Yousafzai 
(c) Kailash Satyarthi
(d) Narendra Modi

Q7. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu embarked on his first Africa visit. He will visit Botswana first. What is the capital of Botswana?
(a) Gaborone 
(b) Astana
(c) Nairobi
(d) Tashkent

Q8. The Statue of Unity, the bronze sculpture is the world's tallest statue, its height is _____.
(a) 200m
(b) 189m
(c) 182m
(d) 93m

Q9. India's first engine-less train is developed by the _______.
(a) HAL
(b) Rail Coach Factory
(c) Integral Coach Factory 
(d) Modern Coach Factory

Q10. What is the cost of India's first engine-less train?
(a) 125 crore
(b) 50 crore
(c) 100 crore
(d) 200 crore

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kingdom of Netherlands will be the Partner Country 25th DST – CII Technology Summit to be organized in 2019, announced Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor Anupam Kher has resigned as the chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India citing commitments to an international TV show for which he has to be stationed in the U.S.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India's first engine-less train, "Train 18", developed by the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) and seen as a successor to the prestigious Shatabdi Express, was unveiled by Railway Board Chairman Ashwani Lohani. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Republic of Seychelles launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond, a financial instrument designed to support sustainable marine and fisheries projects. The bond raised USD 15 million from international investors. The bond demonstrates the potential for countries to harness capital markets for financing the sustainable use of marine resources. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Unity Day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on 31st of October by the people all through India. It is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who really unified the country.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nobel Prize Winner Malala Yousafzai will be honored by Harvard University for her work promoting girls' education. Harvard's Kennedy School stated that Yousafzai will be conferred with the 2018 Gleitsman Award at a ceremony on 6th December.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu embarked on his first Africa visit. In his weeklong visit, he will visit Botswana, Zimbabwe and Malawi. Gaborone is the capital of Botswana.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the bronze sculpture is the world's tallest statue measuring 600 feet (182m) and overshadows China's Spring Temple Buddha (153m) and USA's Statue of Liberty (93m).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India's first engine-less train, "Train 18", developed by the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) and seen as a successor to the prestigious Shatabdi Express.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rs. 100-crore train is the first long-distance train, without a separate locomotive (engine).

No comments